Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Hatillo Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below averageWealthier than 77% of counties in Puerto Rico
-
D
Education Well below averageBetter educated than 83% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Hatillo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 38,157 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 649.0 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -0.99% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 46.3 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 13,676 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Hatillo Municipio declined by 11.4% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 38,157 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Hatillo Municipio is Gen X, aged 45–60, at 21.0% of residents. That is 0.8 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 7,916 20.7% -0.5 pts
- Millennials 29–44 7,847 20.6% +1.1 pts
- Gen X 45–60 8,022 21.0% +0.8 pts
- Boomers 61–79 7,609 19.9% -0.2 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 51.8% of the people living in Hatillo Municipio and men 48.2%.
- Women 51.8% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 48.2% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Hatillo Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Hatillo Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Hatillo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $27,776 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 5.61% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 7.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Hatillo Municipio is about 5% higher than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Hatillo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $84,445 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $594 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 71.7% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Hatillo Municipio is about 11.8 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $594 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Hatillo Municipio spend about 45 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 186 hours, about 7.7 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Hatillo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 22.3 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 44.6 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 186 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,755 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 5.2% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Hatillo Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Hatillo Municipio has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.
| Metric | Hatillo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 28.0% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.77 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Hatillo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Hatillo Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Hatillo Municipio, PR is the 2nd largest of the 6 counties compared here, 38,157 residents against a local median of 27,856. Where Hatillo Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is median household income, sitting 17% above the local median of $23,823 at $27,776. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
The counties themselves spread $8,578 on median household income, so Hatillo Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Hatillo Municipio, PR has the highest median household income of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hatillo Municipio, PR | 38,157 | $27,776 #1/6 | $84,445 #4/6 | 22.3 min #3/6 |
| Camuy Municipio, PR | 32,735 | $27,566 | $94,411 | 23.2 min |
| Arecibo Municipio, PR | 86,478 | $23,823 | $104,034 | 22.0 min |
| Quebradillas Municipio, PR | 23,409 | $24,671 | $154,910 | 23.7 min |
| Lares Municipio, PR | 27,856 | $18,989 | $66,448 | 22.2 min |
| Utuado Municipio, PR | 27,621 | $20,983 | $82,222 | 27.5 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How big is Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico by population?
About 38,157 people live in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 13,676 households of 2.8 people on average. The median age is 46.3, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 9 years.
How densely populated is Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Averaged over its land area, Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico has 649 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 7.5 times the U.S. average of 86.
Can a typical household afford a home in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home costs 3.0 times the median household income ($84,445 against $27,776), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $594 a month takes about 26% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Is it hard to find a job in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Hatillo Municipio, Puerto Rico is 7.0%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →