Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Lares Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below averageLess wealthy than 81% of counties in Puerto Rico
-
F
Education Well below averageLess educated than 83% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Lares Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 27,856 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 451.7 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | 0.03% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 45.9 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 10,770 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Lares Municipio declined by 25.9% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 27,856 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Lares Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 20.7% of residents. That is 0.6 points below Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 5,768 20.7% -0.6 pts
- Millennials 29–44 5,711 20.5% +1.1 pts
- Gen X 45–60 5,724 20.5% +0.4 pts
- Boomers 61–79 5,687 20.4% +0.3 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 50.7% of the people living in Lares Municipio and men 49.3%.
- Women 50.7% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 49.3% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Lares Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Lares Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Lares Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $18,989 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 5.41% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 13.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Lares Municipio is about 28% lower than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Lares Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $66,448 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $505 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 63.0% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Lares Municipio is about 11.0 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $505 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Lares Municipio spend about 44 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 185 hours, about 7.7 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Lares Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 22.2 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 44.3 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 185 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,726 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 0.9% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Lares Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Lares Municipio has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.
| Metric | Lares Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 18.6% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.55 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Lares Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Lares Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
How Lares Municipio, PR compares with the 2 counties closest to it.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lares Municipio, PR | 27,856 | $18,989 #3/3 | $66,448 #3/3 | 22.2 min #2/3 |
| San Sebastián Municipio, PR | 39,088 | $19,921 | $195,252 | 21.8 min |
| Utuado Municipio, PR | 27,621 | $20,983 | $82,222 | 27.5 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How big is Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico by population?
About 27,856 people live in Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 10,770 households of 2.6 people on average. The median age is 45.9, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 9 years.
Is Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico has 452 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 5.2 times the U.S. average of 86.
How affordable is housing in Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home costs 3.5 times the median household income ($66,448 against $18,989), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $505 a month takes about 32% of the median household's income, above the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Is unemployment high in Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico is 13.0%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
How educated are people in Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico?
18.6% of adults in Lares Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 5), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →