San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
San Sebastián Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below averageLess wealthy than 86% of counties in Puerto Rico
-
F
Education Well below averageLess educated than 70% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | San Sebastián Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 39,088 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 548.7 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -0.16% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 48.4 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 14,604 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in San Sebastián Municipio declined by 17.9% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 39,088 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in San Sebastián Municipio is Boomers, aged 61–79, at 21.4% of residents. That is 1.3 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 7,686 19.7% -1.6 pts
- Millennials 29–44 7,414 19.0% -0.5 pts
- Gen X 45–60 8,143 20.8% +0.7 pts
- Boomers 61–79 8,372 21.4% +1.3 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 51.9% of the people living in San Sebastián Municipio and men 48.1%.
- Women 51.9% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 48.1% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in San Sebastián Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
San Sebastián Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | San Sebastián Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $19,921 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 4.47% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 13.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in San Sebastián Municipio is about 24% lower than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | San Sebastián Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $195,252 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $508 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 74.7% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in San Sebastián Municipio is about 32.0 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $508 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in San Sebastián Municipio spend about 44 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 182 hours, about 7.6 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | San Sebastián Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 21.8 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 43.6 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 182 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,635 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 3.1% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in San Sebastián Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
San Sebastián Municipio has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.
| Metric | San Sebastián Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 20.4% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.66 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | San Sebastián Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
San Sebastián Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
San Sebastián Municipio, PR is the largest of the 5 counties compared here, 39,088 residents against a local median of 30,296. San Sebastián Municipio, PR's median home price, at $195,252, runs 89% above the $103,455 typical of the counties around it.
Median household income tells the same story from another angle: $19,921 against a local median of $24,208, 18% below it. The one measure here that carries a verdict is median household income, and at 18% below the local median it puts San Sebastián Municipio, PR at the weaker end of the local range. The counties themselves spread $88,463 on median home price, so San Sebastián Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. San Sebastián Municipio, PR has the highest median home price of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Sebastián Municipio, PR | 39,088 | $19,921 #4/5 | $195,252 #1/5 | 21.8 min #1/5 |
| Moca Municipio, PR | 37,423 | $23,744 | $112,500 | 22.0 min |
| Lares Municipio, PR | 27,856 | $18,989 | $66,448 | 22.2 min |
| Quebradillas Municipio, PR | 23,409 | $24,671 | $154,910 | 23.7 min |
| Camuy Municipio, PR | 32,735 | $27,566 | $94,411 | 23.2 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How big is San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico by population?
About 39,088 people live in San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 14,604 households of 2.7 people on average. The median age is 48.4, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 11 years.
Is San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico has 549 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 6.3 times the U.S. average of 86.
Is San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico an affordable place to live?
The median home costs 9.8 times the median household income ($195,252 against $19,921), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $508 a month takes about 31% of the median household's income, above the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How strong is the job market in San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico is 13.0%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
How educated are people in San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico?
20.4% of adults in San Sebastián Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 5), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →