Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Moca Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below averageLess wealthy than 77% of counties in Puerto Rico
-
F
Education Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Moca Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 37,423 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 742.9 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -0.26% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 41.4 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 13,831 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Moca Municipio declined by 15.5% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 37,423 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Moca Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 22.3% of residents. That is 1.0 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 8,352 22.3% +1.0 pts
- Millennials 29–44 7,740 20.7% +1.2 pts
- Gen X 45–60 7,701 20.6% +0.4 pts
- Boomers 61–79 6,996 18.7% -1.4 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 51.3% of the people living in Moca Municipio and men 48.7%.
- Women 51.3% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 48.7% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Moca Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Moca Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Moca Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $23,744 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 6.71% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 17.7% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Moca Municipio is about 10% lower than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Moca Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $112,500 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $512 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 63.3% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Moca Municipio is about 18.3 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $512 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Moca Municipio spend about 44 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 183 hours, about 7.6 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Moca Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 22.0 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 44.0 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 183 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,687 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 8.0% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Moca Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Moca Municipio has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.
| Metric | Moca Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 22.1% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.68 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Moca Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Moca Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Moca Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 37,423 residents against a local median of 39,088, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. Moca Municipio, PR's median home price, at $112,500, runs 30% below the $160,784 typical of the counties around it.
The counties themselves spread $96,503 on median home price, so Moca Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Moca Municipio, PR has the 4th highest median home price of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moca Municipio, PR | 37,423 | $23,744 #2/6 | $112,500 #4/6 | 22.0 min #5/6 |
| Añasco Municipio, PR | 25,094 | $24,347 | $160,784 | 20.5 min |
| Aguada Municipio, PR | 37,758 | $21,622 | $104,464 | 18.9 min |
| San Sebastián Municipio, PR | 39,088 | $19,921 | $195,252 | 21.8 min |
| Aguadilla Municipio, PR | 54,137 | $21,540 | $173,213 | 17.1 min |
| Isabela Municipio, PR | 42,890 | $23,385 | $98,749 | 22.5 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How many people live in Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico?
About 37,423 people live in Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 13,831 households of 2.7 people on average. The median age is 41.4, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 4 years.
How densely populated is Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Averaged over its land area, Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico has 743 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 8.6 times the U.S. average of 86.
Can a typical household afford a home in Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home costs 4.7 times the median household income ($112,500 against $23,744), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $512 a month takes about 26% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Is it hard to find a job in Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico is 17.7%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
How educated are people in Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico?
22.1% of adults in Moca Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 5), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →