Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Guaynabo Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
D
Income Well below averageWealthiest county in Puerto Rico
-
A
Education Above averageBest educated county in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Guaynabo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 89,378 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 3214.2 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -0.38% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 48.7 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 36,309 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Guaynabo Municipio declined by 13.3% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 89,378 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Guaynabo Municipio is Gen X, aged 45–60, at 21.2% of residents. That is 1.0 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 17,574 19.7% -1.6 pts
- Millennials 29–44 17,909 20.0% +0.6 pts
- Gen X 45–60 18,926 21.2% +1.0 pts
- Boomers 61–79 18,834 21.1% +1.0 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 52.7% of the people living in Guaynabo Municipio and men 47.3%.
- Women 52.7% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 47.3% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Guaynabo Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Guaynabo Municipio has a the economy index of D, which means it is barely prosperous.
| Metric | Guaynabo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $47,281 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 4.28% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 6.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Guaynabo Municipio is about 80% higher than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Guaynabo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $221,634 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $901 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 72.4% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Guaynabo Municipio is about 20.5 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $901 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Guaynabo Municipio spend about 45 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 189 hours, about 7.9 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Guaynabo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 22.7 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 45.4 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 189 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,865 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 9.5% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Guaynabo Municipio is about the same as in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Guaynabo Municipio has a education index of A, which means it is very educated.
| Metric | Guaynabo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 44.6% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.41 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Guaynabo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Guaynabo Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Guaynabo Municipio, PR is the 3rd largest of the 6 counties compared here, 89,378 residents against a local median of 67,088. The measure that sets Guaynabo Municipio, PR apart most is median household income: $47,281, 68% above the local median of $28,133. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
Median home price tells the same story from another angle: $221,634 against a local median of $166,992, 33% above it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, so Guaynabo Municipio, PR is not trading one advantage for another, it reads stronger than its neighbours across the board. The counties themselves spread $16,533 on median household income, so Guaynabo Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Guaynabo Municipio, PR has the highest median household income of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guaynabo Municipio, PR | 89,378 | $47,281 #1/6 | $221,634 #1/6 | 22.7 min #2/6 |
| Bayamón Municipio, PR | 182,469 | $31,445 | $95,749 | 30.5 min |
| San Juan Municipio, PR | 333,472 | $28,133 | $176,034 | 22.4 min |
| Aguas Buenas Municipio, PR | 23,614 | $23,519 | $162,500 | 31.5 min |
| Cataño Municipio, PR | 20,745 | $26,080 | $173,484 | 23.3 min |
| Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR | 67,088 | $40,051 | $166,992 | 31.3 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How many people live in Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
About 89,378 people live in Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 36,309 households of 2.4 people on average. The median age is 48.7, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 11 years.
How densely populated is Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Averaged over its land area, Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico has 3,214 people per square mile, a density typical of a city. That is about 37 times the U.S. average of 86.
How affordable is housing in Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home costs 4.7 times the median household income ($221,634 against $47,281), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $901 a month takes about 23% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How educated are people in Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
44.6% of adults in Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 2), well above the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →