Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Naranjito Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below average
-
F
Education Well below averageLess educated than 77% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Naranjito Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 29,307 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 1054.8 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -0.04% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 42.5 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 9,262 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Naranjito Municipio declined by 2.1% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 29,307 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Naranjito Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 22.0% of residents. That is 0.7 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 6,444 22.0% +0.7 pts
- Millennials 29–44 6,066 20.7% +1.3 pts
- Gen X 45–60 5,780 19.7% -0.5 pts
- Boomers 61–79 5,586 19.1% -1.1 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 50.5% of the people living in Naranjito Municipio and men 49.5%.
- Women 50.5% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 49.5% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Naranjito Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Naranjito Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Naranjito Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $21,939 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 1.82% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 11.6% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Naranjito Municipio is about 17% lower than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Naranjito Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $152,526 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $487 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 69.4% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Naranjito Municipio is about 26.1 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $487 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Naranjito Municipio spend about 77 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 319 hours, about 13.3 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Naranjito Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 38.3 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 76.6 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 319 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $9,897 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 2.6% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Naranjito Municipio is 38 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Naranjito Municipio has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.
| Metric | Naranjito Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 17.5% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 3.15 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Naranjito Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Naranjito Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Naranjito Municipio, PR is the 4th largest of the 5 counties compared here, 29,307 residents against a local median of 50,383. Naranjito Municipio, PR's median home price, at $152,526, runs 33% above the $114,578 typical of the counties around it.
Commute tells the same story from another angle: 38.3 min against a local median of 31.2 min, 23% above it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, and it is the wrong way: Naranjito Municipio, PR reads weaker than its neighbours on all of them. The counties themselves spread $169,567 on median home price, so Naranjito Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Naranjito Municipio, PR has the 2nd highest median home price of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naranjito Municipio, PR | 29,307 | $21,939 #5/5 | $152,526 #2/5 | 38.3 min #5/5 |
| Toa Alta Municipio, PR | 66,321 | $35,253 | $198,262 | 33.8 min |
| Corozal Municipio, PR | 34,444 | $23,885 | $133,407 | 31.8 min |
| Barranquitas Municipio, PR | 29,054 | $23,692 | $28,695 | 22.7 min |
| Bayamón Municipio, PR | 182,469 | $31,445 | $95,749 | 30.5 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How big is Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico by population?
About 29,307 people live in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 9,262 households of 3.2 people on average. The median age is 42.5, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 5 years.
Is Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico mostly urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico has 1,055 people per square mile, a density typical of urban and suburban areas. That is about 12 times the U.S. average of 86.
Can a typical household afford a home in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home costs 7.0 times the median household income ($152,526 against $21,939), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $487 a month takes about 27% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How strong is the job market in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico is 11.6%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
What share of adults in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico have a college degree?
17.5% of adults in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 6), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →