San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
San Juan Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below averageWealthier than 87% of counties in Puerto Rico
-
B
Education Around averageAmong the top 3 best educated counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | San Juan Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 333,472 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 4326.8 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -1.03% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 46.3 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 152,302 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in San Juan Municipio declined by 21.6% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 333,472 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in San Juan Municipio is Boomers, aged 61–79, at 20.9% of residents. That is 0.8 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 68,148 20.4% -0.8 pts
- Millennials 29–44 62,961 18.9% -0.6 pts
- Gen X 45–60 66,280 19.9% -0.3 pts
- Boomers 61–79 69,659 20.9% +0.8 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 54.0% of the people living in San Juan Municipio and men 46.0%.
- Women 54.0% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 46.0% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in San Juan Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
San Juan Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | San Juan Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $28,133 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 3.45% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 12.2% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in San Juan Municipio is about 7% higher than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | San Juan Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $176,034 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $611 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 52.8% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in San Juan Municipio is about 24.0 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $611 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in San Juan Municipio spend about 45 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 187 hours, about 7.8 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | San Juan Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 22.4 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 44.8 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 187 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,792 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 8.2% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in San Juan Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
San Juan Municipio has a education index of B, which means it is quite educated.
| Metric | San Juan Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 38.0% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.14 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | San Juan Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
San Juan Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
San Juan Municipio, PR is the largest of the 6 counties compared here, 333,472 residents against a local median of 89,378. The measure that sets San Juan Municipio, PR apart most is median household income: $28,133, 24% below the local median of $37,133. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
Commute tells the same story from another angle: 22.4 min against a local median of 27.8 min, 19% below it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: commute runs ahead of the neighbourhood while median household income runs behind it, so San Juan Municipio, PR is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The counties themselves spread $21,201 on median household income, so San Juan Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. San Juan Municipio, PR has the 5th highest median household income of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Juan Municipio, PR | 333,472 | $28,133 #5/6 | $176,034 #2/6 | 22.4 min #1/6 |
| Cataño Municipio, PR | 20,745 | $26,080 | $173,484 | 23.3 min |
| Guaynabo Municipio, PR | 89,378 | $47,281 | $221,634 | 22.7 min |
| Carolina Municipio, PR | 152,197 | $37,133 | $143,505 | 27.8 min |
| Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR | 67,088 | $40,051 | $166,992 | 31.3 min |
| Bayamón Municipio, PR | 182,469 | $31,445 | $95,749 | 30.5 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How many people live in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico?
About 333,472 people live in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 152,302 households of 2.1 people on average. The median age is 46.3, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 9 years.
How densely populated is San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Averaged over its land area, San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico has 4,327 people per square mile, a density typical of a city. That is about 50 times the U.S. average of 86.
How affordable is housing in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home costs 6.3 times the median household income ($176,034 against $28,133), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $611 a month takes about 26% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How strong is the job market in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico is 12.2%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →