San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics

San Juan Municipio Wealth Score

The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.

  • F
    San Juan Municipio Well below average
    Wealthier than 87% of counties in Puerto Rico

Source: Map AI Methodology

San Juan Municipio
Click a county to open it Explore the map →
Wealth grade

Income Statistics Overview

See income data visualized

Metric San Juan Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Median Household Income $28,133 $26,331 $80,455
Median Personal Income $34,791 $28,218 $60,758
Average Yearly Income Growth 3.4% 3.8% 4.8%
Six-Figure Earners 4.6% 2.2% 13.9%
$200k+ Households 3.7% 1.7% 13.2%

The median household income in San Juan Municipio is about 7% higher than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing slower in San Juan Municipio (3.4%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).

About 5% of adults in San Juan Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.

Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend

Median Household Income Over Time

San Juan Municipio
United States

Median household income in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 18.6% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $28,133 in 2024. That's an average of about 3.4% per year.

Year San Juan Municipio United States

Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in San Juan Municipio

Metric San Juan Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Gini Coefficient 0.628 0.607 0.552
Male Median Income $38,235 $29,755 $69,667
Female Median Income $34,616 $29,692 $56,850
Gender Pay Gap 9.5% 0.2% 18.4%

The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In San Juan Municipio, it is 0.628, higher than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is less evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.

Men's income is about 10% more than women's income in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 10% wage gap accumulates to roughly $126,665 in unearned income for female workers in the area.

Income by Sex Over Time

Male
Female

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 6% to 9% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2016 women out-earned men by 0%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $2,142 since 2009.

Year Male Income Female Income Gap %

Employment

Metric San Juan Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Unemployment Rate 12.2% 10.7% 5.2%
Working from Home 8.2% 6.1% 15.0%
Commute time (minutes) 22 23 22

Approximately 18,678 people are unemployed in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico.

The average commute time in San Juan Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.

Unemployment Rate Over Time

San Juan Municipio
United States

Since 2011, the unemployment rate in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 15.4% to 12.2% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 16.5% in 2021.

Year San Juan Municipio United States

San Juan Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties

San Juan Municipio, PR is the largest of the 6 counties compared here, 333,472 residents against a local median of 89,378. The measure that sets San Juan Municipio, PR apart most is unemployment: 12.2%, 55% above the local median of 7.9%. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.

Median household income tells the same story from another angle: $28,133 against a local median of $37,133, 24% below it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, and it is the wrong way: San Juan Municipio, PR reads weaker than its neighbours on all of them. The counties themselves spread 4.3% on unemployment, so San Juan Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. San Juan Municipio, PR has the 6th lowest unemployment of the 6 areas compared here.

Area Population Median household income Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. Unemployment Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here.
San Juan Municipio, PR 333,472 $28,133 #5/6 3.4%/yr #4/6 12.2% #6/6 0.628 #6/6
Cataño Municipio, PR 20,745 $26,080 4.4%/yr 9.7% 0.619
Guaynabo Municipio, PR 89,378 $47,281 4.3%/yr 6.0% 0.626
Carolina Municipio, PR 152,197 $37,133 3.4%/yr 10.3% 0.556
Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR 67,088 $40,051 3.5%/yr 7.9% 0.588
Bayamón Municipio, PR 182,469 $31,445 3.1%/yr 7.4% 0.591

Conclusion

Considering all these factors, San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat better than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about income and wealth in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico.

How Rich Is San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico?

San Juan Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $28,133, about 7% higher than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.

How has median household income changed in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 19%, from $23,716 to $28,133. Over the same years, income here lagged behind Puerto Rico as a whole: +19% against +41%.

What was the median household income in San Juan Municipio in 2023?

In 2023, the median household income in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico was $27,121, up 4% from $26,136 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.

What was the median household income in San Juan Municipio in 2020?

In 2020, the median household income in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico was $23,649. By 2024 it had risen 19% to $28,133.

What is the Gini coefficient in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico?

The Gini coefficient in San Juan Municipio is 0.628. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.

How has the income gap between men and women changed in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 6% to 9% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2016 women out-earned men by 0%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $2,142 since 2009.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →