San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico Housing Market Prices
San Juan Municipio Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 27% above the Puerto Rico median More expensive than 79% of counties in Puerto Rico$176,034
-
Median rent 6% above the Puerto Rico median More expensive than 82% of counties in Puerto Rico$611
Median Home Price Map: Nearby Counties
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | San Juan Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $176,034 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | 1.7% | 1.3% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $611 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 3.4% | 2.9% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in San Juan Municipio is about 27% higher than in Puerto Rico. Rent is about 6% higher than the Puerto Rico average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2024
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Both home prices and rent are rising in San Juan Municipio, up about 1.7% and 3.4% a year respectively. Rent is changing faster.
Median rent in San Juan Municipio rose about 31.2% between 2015 and 2024, from $466 to $611. Over the same span, rent in Puerto Rico rose about 26.7%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 6.3 yearly household incomes in San Juan Municipio.
Buying the median-priced home in San Juan Municipio costs roughly 24.0 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in San Juan Municipio. The price-to-rent ratio in Puerto Rico is about 19.9.
| Metric | San Juan Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $176,034 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $28,133 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 6.3 | 5.2 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in San Juan Municipio rose about 1.5%, while median household income rose about 16.8% between 2009 and 2025 — income grew faster than the home price.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | San Juan Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 40.3% | 53.7% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 36.0% | 25.3% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 23.6% | 21.0% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 20.0 | 24.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 2006 | 2002 | 2011 |
San Juan Municipio has a homeownership rate of 40.3%, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 23.6%, compared with 21.0% in Puerto Rico.
Housing Stock
| Metric | San Juan Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 2.14 people | 2.47 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 1972 | 1980 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 4.6 | 4.7 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in San Juan Municipio was built around 1972. On average, 2.1 people live in a home with about 4.6 rooms, staying for about 20.0 years on average.
San Juan Municipio, PR Housing Compared With Nearby Counties
San Juan Municipio, PR is the largest of the 5 counties compared here, 333,472 residents against a local median of 120,788. The measure that sets San Juan Municipio, PR apart most is homeownership: 52.8%, 26% below the local median of 71.3%. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
The counties themselves sit within 6.5% of each other on homeownership, a tighter band than the gap between any of them and San Juan Municipio, PR, which makes it a genuine outlier here rather than one end of a wide local spread. San Juan Municipio, PR has the 5th highest homeownership of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median home price | Median rent | Homeownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Juan Municipio, PR | 333,472 | $176,034 #2/5 | $611 #5/5 | 52.8% #5/5 |
| Guaynabo Municipio, PR | 89,378 | $221,634 | $901 | 72.4% |
| Carolina Municipio, PR | 152,197 | $143,505 | $677 | 68.0% |
| Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR | 67,088 | $166,992 | $693 | 74.5% |
| Bayamón Municipio, PR | 182,469 | $95,749 | $703 | 70.1% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the median home price in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home price in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico is $176,034, higher than the Puerto Rico average of $138,158.
What is the average home price in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The typical home price in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico, reported as the median sale price, is $176,034. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median gross rent in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico is $611 per month, higher than the Puerto Rico average of $578.
What was the median gross rent in San Juan Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico was $505 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The price-to-rent ratio in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico is about 24.0, meaning it would take roughly 24.0 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in San Juan Municipio.
Are home prices or rent rising faster in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Both home prices and rent are rising in San Juan Municipio, up about 1.7% and 3.4% a year respectively. Rent is changing faster.
What is the homeownership rate in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico?
40.3% of households in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico own their home, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%.
What is the vacancy rate in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The housing vacancy rate in San Juan Municipio, Puerto Rico is 23.6%, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 21.0%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →