Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico Housing Market Prices
Trujillo Alto Municipio Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 21% above the Puerto Rico median More expensive than 73% of counties in Puerto Rico$166,992
-
Median rent 20% above the Puerto Rico median Among the 5 most expensive counties in Puerto Rico$693
Median Home Price Map: Nearby Counties
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | Trujillo Alto Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $166,992 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | 2.4% | 1.3% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $693 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 3.2% | 2.9% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in Trujillo Alto Municipio is about 21% higher than in Puerto Rico. Rent is about 20% higher than the Puerto Rico average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2024
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Both home prices and rent are rising in Trujillo Alto Municipio, up about 2.4% and 3.2% a year respectively. Rent is changing faster.
Median rent in Trujillo Alto Municipio rose about 27.9% between 2015 and 2024, from $542 to $693. Over the same span, rent in Puerto Rico rose about 26.7%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 4.2 yearly household incomes in Trujillo Alto Municipio.
Buying the median-priced home in Trujillo Alto Municipio costs roughly 20.1 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Trujillo Alto Municipio. The price-to-rent ratio in Puerto Rico is about 19.9.
| Metric | Trujillo Alto Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $166,992 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $40,051 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 4.2 | 5.2 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Trujillo Alto Municipio rose about 15.0%, while median household income rose about 24.5% between 2009 and 2025 — income grew faster than the home price.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | Trujillo Alto Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 66.1% | 53.7% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 22.6% | 25.3% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 11.3% | 21.0% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 23.0 | 24.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 2003 | 2002 | 2011 |
Trujillo Alto Municipio has a homeownership rate of 66.1%, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 11.3%, compared with 21.0% in Puerto Rico.
Housing Stock
| Metric | Trujillo Alto Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 2.43 people | 2.47 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 1978 | 1980 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 4.9 | 4.7 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in Trujillo Alto Municipio was built around 1978. On average, 2.4 people live in a home with about 4.9 rooms, staying for about 23.0 years on average.
Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR Housing Compared With Nearby Counties
Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR is the 4th largest of the 6 counties compared here, 67,088 residents against a local median of 89,378. Where Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is median home price, sitting 20% below the local median of $207,888 at $166,992.
The counties themselves spread $78,129 on median home price, so Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR has the 5th highest median home price of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median home price | Median rent | Homeownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR | 67,088 | $166,992 #5/6 | $693 #2/6 | 74.5% #2/6 |
| Carolina Municipio, PR | 152,197 | $143,505 | $677 | 68.0% |
| Gurabo Municipio, PR | 40,228 | $215,833 | $678 | 77.2% |
| San Juan Municipio, PR | 333,472 | $176,034 | $611 | 52.8% |
| Canóvanas Municipio, PR | 41,816 | $207,888 | $567 | 72.7% |
| Guaynabo Municipio, PR | 89,378 | $221,634 | $901 | 72.4% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the median home price in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home price in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico is $166,992, higher than the Puerto Rico average of $138,158.
What is the average home price in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The typical home price in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico, reported as the median sale price, is $166,992. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median gross rent in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico is $693 per month, higher than the Puerto Rico average of $578.
What was the median gross rent in Trujillo Alto Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico was $537 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The price-to-rent ratio in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico is about 20.1, meaning it would take roughly 20.1 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Trujillo Alto Municipio.
Are home prices or rent rising faster in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Both home prices and rent are rising in Trujillo Alto Municipio, up about 2.4% and 3.2% a year respectively. Rent is changing faster.
What is the homeownership rate in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico?
66.1% of households in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico own their home, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%.
What is the vacancy rate in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The housing vacancy rate in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico is 11.3%, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 21.0%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →