Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico Housing Market Prices
Caguas Municipio Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 4% above the Puerto Rico median$143,103
-
Median rent 14% above the Puerto Rico median More expensive than 87% of counties in Puerto Rico$659
Median Home Price Map: Nearby Counties
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | Caguas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $143,103 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | 1.8% | 1.3% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $659 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 3.0% | 2.9% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in Caguas Municipio is about 4% higher than in Puerto Rico. Rent is about 14% higher than the Puerto Rico average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2024
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Both home prices and rent are rising in Caguas Municipio, up about 1.8% and 3.0% a year respectively. Rent is changing faster.
Median rent in Caguas Municipio rose about 28.7% between 2015 and 2024, from $512 to $659. Over the same span, rent in Puerto Rico rose about 26.7%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 4.6 yearly household incomes in Caguas Municipio.
Buying the median-priced home in Caguas Municipio costs roughly 18.1 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a moderate price-to-rent ratio, where buying and renting are often similarly cost-effective in Caguas Municipio. The price-to-rent ratio in Puerto Rico is about 19.9.
| Metric | Caguas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $143,103 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $31,361 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 4.6 | 5.2 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Caguas Municipio rose about 2.8%, while median household income rose about 34.2% between 2009 and 2025 — income grew faster than the home price.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | Caguas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 55.8% | 53.7% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 27.4% | 25.3% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 16.9% | 21.0% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 24.0 | 24.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 2002 | 2002 | 2011 |
Caguas Municipio has a homeownership rate of 55.8%, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 16.9%, compared with 21.0% in Puerto Rico.
Housing Stock
| Metric | Caguas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 2.44 people | 2.47 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 1984 | 1980 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 4.8 | 4.7 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in Caguas Municipio was built around 1984. On average, 2.4 people live in a home with about 4.8 rooms, staying for about 24.0 years on average.
Caguas Municipio, PR Housing Compared With Nearby Counties
How Caguas Municipio, PR compares with the 2 counties closest to it.
| Area | Population | Median home price | Median rent | Homeownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caguas Municipio, PR | 125,585 | $143,103 #3/3 | $659 #3/3 | 67.1% #3/3 |
| Gurabo Municipio, PR | 40,228 | $215,833 | $678 | 77.2% |
| Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR | 67,088 | $166,992 | $693 | 74.5% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the median home price in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home price in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico is $143,103, higher than the Puerto Rico average of $138,158.
What is the average home price in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The typical home price in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico, reported as the median sale price, is $143,103. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median gross rent in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico is $659 per month, higher than the Puerto Rico average of $578.
What was the median gross rent in Caguas Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico was $568 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The price-to-rent ratio in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico is about 18.1, meaning it would take roughly 18.1 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a moderate price-to-rent ratio, where buying and renting are often similarly cost-effective in Caguas Municipio.
Are home prices or rent rising faster in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Both home prices and rent are rising in Caguas Municipio, up about 1.8% and 3.0% a year respectively. Rent is changing faster.
What is the homeownership rate in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
55.8% of households in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico own their home, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%.
What is the vacancy rate in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The housing vacancy rate in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico is 16.9%, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 21.0%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →