Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Caguas Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Caguas Municipio Well below averageWealthier than 91% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Caguas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $31,361 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $31,856 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 3.3% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 3.1% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 2.6% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Caguas Municipio is about 19% higher than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing slower in Caguas Municipio (3.3%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 3% of adults in Caguas Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 39.8% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $31,361 in 2024. That's an average of about 3.3% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Caguas Municipio
| Metric | Caguas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.604 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $33,257 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $33,812 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -1.7% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Caguas Municipio, it is 0.604, about the same as Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income here is about as evenly distributed as there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 2% more than men's income in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 2% wage gap accumulates to roughly $19,425 in unearned income for male workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
The income gap between men and women in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico has stayed about the same since 2009, at around -2%. Over that period the gap was widest at 4% in 2019, and in 2017 women out-earned men by 4%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $194 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Caguas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 8.1% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 6.8% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 26 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 4,409 people are unemployed in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Caguas Municipio is 26 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 13.7% to 8.1% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 16.0% in 2014.
Caguas Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Caguas Municipio, PR is the largest of the 6 counties compared here, 125,585 residents against a local median of 39,643. The measure that sets Caguas Municipio, PR apart most is income growth: 3.3%/yr, 18% below the local median of 4.0%/yr. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
The counties themselves spread 2.0%/yr on income growth, so Caguas Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Caguas Municipio, PR has the 6th highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caguas Municipio, PR | 125,585 | $31,361 #3/6 | 3.3%/yr #6/6 | 8.1% #5/6 | 0.604 #5/6 |
| Aguas Buenas Municipio, PR | 23,614 | $23,519 | 5.5%/yr | 5.0% | 0.595 |
| Gurabo Municipio, PR | 40,228 | $42,530 | 4.0%/yr | 10.3% | 0.617 |
| San Lorenzo Municipio, PR | 37,431 | $23,347 | 3.9%/yr | 7.3% | 0.588 |
| Cidra Municipio, PR | 39,643 | $29,248 | 4.0%/yr | 6.2% | 0.573 |
| Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR | 67,088 | $40,051 | 3.5%/yr | 7.9% | 0.588 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat better than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Caguas Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $31,361, about 19% higher than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
Are incomes growing in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 40%, from $22,437 to $31,361. Over the same years, income here kept pace with Puerto Rico as a whole: +40% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Caguas Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico was $30,122, up 3% from $29,224 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Caguas Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico was $25,785. By 2024 it had risen 22% to $31,361.
How strong is the job market in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico is only 8.1%, well below the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.
What is the Gini coefficient in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Caguas Municipio is 0.604. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The income gap between men and women in Caguas Municipio, Puerto Rico has stayed about the same since 2009, at around -2%. Over that period the gap was widest at 4% in 2019, and in 2017 women out-earned men by 4%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $194 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →