Gurabo Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Gurabo Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
D
Gurabo Municipio Well below averageAmong the top 3 wealthiest counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Gurabo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $42,530 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $37,836 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 4.0% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 4.8% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 4.1% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Gurabo Municipio is about 62% higher than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Gurabo Municipio (4.0%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 5% of adults in Gurabo Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Gurabo Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 54.8% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $42,530 in 2024. That's an average of about 4.0% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Gurabo Municipio
| Metric | Gurabo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.617 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $38,647 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $41,839 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -8.3% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Gurabo Municipio, it is 0.617, higher than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is less evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 8% more than men's income in Gurabo Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 8% wage gap accumulates to roughly $111,720 in unearned income for male workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Gurabo Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 4% to -8% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 9% in 2010. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $4,278 since 2009.
Strongly bucking the trend: the pay gap in Gurabo Municipio narrowed by 12.7 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.
Employment
| Metric | Gurabo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 10.3% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 8.3% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 32 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 2,022 people are unemployed in Gurabo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Gurabo Municipio is 32 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Gurabo Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 11.9% to 10.3% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 16.9% in 2019.
Gurabo Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Gurabo Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 40,228 residents against a local median of 41,816, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. The measure that sets Gurabo Municipio, PR apart most is median household income: $42,530, 42% above the local median of $29,861. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
Unemployment tells the same story from another angle: 10.3% against a local median of 8.1%, 27% above it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: median household income runs ahead of the neighbourhood while unemployment runs behind it, so Gurabo Municipio, PR is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The counties themselves spread $16,704 on median household income, so Gurabo Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Gurabo Municipio, PR has the highest median household income of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gurabo Municipio, PR | 40,228 | $42,530 #1/6 | 4.0%/yr #3/6 | 10.3% #5/6 | 0.617 #6/6 |
| Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR | 67,088 | $40,051 | 3.5%/yr | 7.9% | 0.588 |
| Juncos Municipio, PR | 36,814 | $29,861 | 5.9%/yr | 8.8% | 0.540 |
| Caguas Municipio, PR | 125,585 | $31,361 | 3.3%/yr | 8.1% | 0.604 |
| Canóvanas Municipio, PR | 41,816 | $29,636 | 4.8%/yr | 14.5% | 0.569 |
| San Lorenzo Municipio, PR | 37,431 | $23,347 | 3.9%/yr | 7.3% | 0.588 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Gurabo Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of D, making it notably better than Puerto Rico, and somewhat worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Gurabo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Gurabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Gurabo Municipio has a wealth index grade of D. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; a D grade means residents are somewhat worse off than the U.S. average. The median household income is $42,530, about 62% higher than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How fast is household income rising in Gurabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Gurabo Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 55%, from $27,471 to $42,530. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +55% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Gurabo Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Gurabo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $39,552, about the same as in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Gurabo Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Gurabo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $35,380. By 2024 it had risen 20% to $42,530.
What is the Gini coefficient in Gurabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Gurabo Municipio is 0.617. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Gurabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Gurabo Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 4% to -8% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 9% in 2010. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $4,278 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →