Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Canóvanas Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Canóvanas Municipio Well below averageWealthier than 84% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Canóvanas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $29,636 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $27,101 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 4.8% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 1.9% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 1.5% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Canóvanas Municipio is about 13% higher than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Canóvanas Municipio (4.8%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 2% of adults in Canóvanas Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, about the same as the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 33.9% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $29,636 in 2024. That's an average of about 4.8% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Canóvanas Municipio
| Metric | Canóvanas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.569 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $29,972 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $27,317 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 8.9% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Canóvanas Municipio, it is 0.569, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 10% more than women's income in Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 10% wage gap accumulates to roughly $92,925 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -17% to 9% in 2024. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $5,962 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Canóvanas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 14.5% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 6.9% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 32 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 2,825 people are unemployed in Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Canóvanas Municipio is 32 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 16.9% to 14.5% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 20.0% in 2013.
Canóvanas Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Canóvanas Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 41,816 residents against a local median of 46,051, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. Where Canóvanas Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is unemployment, sitting 41% above the local median of 10.3% at 14.5%. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
Income growth tells the same story from another angle: 4.8%/yr against a local median of 3.5%/yr, 37% above it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: income growth runs ahead of the neighbourhood while unemployment runs behind it, so Canóvanas Municipio, PR is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The counties themselves spread 7.2% on unemployment, so Canóvanas Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Canóvanas Municipio, PR has the 5th lowest unemployment of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canóvanas Municipio, PR | 41,816 | $29,636 #5/6 | 4.8%/yr #2/6 | 14.5% #5/6 | 0.569 #4/6 |
| RÃo Grande Municipio, PR | 46,051 | $28,859 | 2.8%/yr | 15.0% | 0.536 |
| Carolina Municipio, PR | 152,197 | $37,133 | 3.4%/yr | 10.3% | 0.556 |
| Juncos Municipio, PR | 36,814 | $29,861 | 5.9%/yr | 8.8% | 0.540 |
| Gurabo Municipio, PR | 40,228 | $42,530 | 4.0%/yr | 10.3% | 0.617 |
| Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR | 67,088 | $40,051 | 3.5%/yr | 7.9% | 0.588 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat better than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Canóvanas Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $29,636, about 13% higher than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How fast is household income rising in Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 34%, from $22,141 to $29,636. Over the same years, income here lagged behind Puerto Rico as a whole: +34% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Canóvanas Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico was $27,814, up 6% from $26,184 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Canóvanas Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico was $21,829. By 2024 it had risen 36% to $29,636.
How strong is the job market in Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico is 14.5%, well above the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
What is the Gini coefficient in Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Canóvanas Municipio is 0.569. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Canóvanas Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -17% to 9% in 2024. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $5,962 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →