RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
RÃo Grande Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
RÃo Grande Municipio Well below averageWealthier than 83% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | RÃo Grande Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $28,859 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $26,148 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 2.8% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 0.6% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.1% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in RÃo Grande Municipio is about 10% higher than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing slower in RÃo Grande Municipio (2.8%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 1% of adults in RÃo Grande Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 33.0% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $28,859 in 2024. That's an average of about 2.8% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in RÃo Grande Municipio
| Metric | RÃo Grande Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.536 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $25,974 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $30,112 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -15.9% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In RÃo Grande Municipio, it is 0.536, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and lower than the US's 0.552, so income is more evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 16% more than men's income in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 16% wage gap accumulates to roughly $144,830 in unearned income for male workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 5% to -16% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2021 women out-earned men by 17%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $5,121 since 2009.
Strongly bucking the trend: the pay gap in RÃo Grande Municipio narrowed by 20.5 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.
Employment
| Metric | RÃo Grande Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 15.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 7.4% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 33 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 3,146 people are unemployed in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in RÃo Grande Municipio is 33 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 20.0% to 15.0% in 2024.
RÃo Grande Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
RÃo Grande Municipio, PR is the 2nd largest of the 6 counties compared here, 46,051 residents against a local median of 23,054. The measure that sets RÃo Grande Municipio, PR apart most is median household income: $28,859, 19% above the local median of $24,248. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
Income growth tells the same story from another angle: 2.8%/yr against a local median of 3.4%/yr, 16% below it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: median household income runs ahead of the neighbourhood while income growth runs behind it, so RÃo Grande Municipio, PR is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The counties themselves spread $13,229 on median household income, so RÃo Grande Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. RÃo Grande Municipio, PR has the 3rd highest median household income of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RÃo Grande Municipio, PR | 46,051 | $28,859 #3/6 | 2.8%/yr #5/6 | 15.0% #4/6 | 0.536 #1/6 |
| Luquillo Municipio, PR | 17,532 | $24,248 | 2.6%/yr | 17.6% | 0.608 |
| Canóvanas Municipio, PR | 41,816 | $29,636 | 4.8%/yr | 14.5% | 0.569 |
| LoÃza Municipio, PR | 22,768 | $24,247 | 3.8%/yr | 20.0% | 0.564 |
| Carolina Municipio, PR | 152,197 | $37,133 | 3.4%/yr | 10.3% | 0.556 |
| Naguabo Municipio, PR | 23,054 | $23,904 | 3.1%/yr | 6.8% | 0.543 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat better than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico?
RÃo Grande Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $28,859, about 10% higher than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How fast is household income rising in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 33%, from $21,700 to $28,859. Over the same years, income here lagged behind Puerto Rico as a whole: +33% against +41%.
What was the median household income in RÃo Grande Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico was $27,048, up 4% from $26,095 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in RÃo Grande Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico was $23,520. By 2024 it had risen 23% to $28,859.
How strong is the job market in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico is 15.0%, well above the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
What is the Gini coefficient in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in RÃo Grande Municipio is 0.536. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is lower than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed more equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 5% to -16% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2021 women out-earned men by 17%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $5,121 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →