RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico Housing Market Prices
RÃo Grande Municipio Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 14% above the Puerto Rico median$157,366
-
Median rent 1% above the Puerto Rico median More expensive than 75% of counties in Puerto Rico$585
Median Home Price Map: Nearby Counties
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | RÃo Grande Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $157,366 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | 4.1% | 1.3% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $585 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 0.6% | 2.9% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in RÃo Grande Municipio is about 14% higher than in Puerto Rico. Rent is about 1% higher than the Puerto Rico average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2024
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Both home prices and rent are rising in RÃo Grande Municipio, up about 4.1% and 0.6% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.
Median rent in RÃo Grande Municipio rose about 10.3% between 2015 and 2024, from $530 to $585. Over the same span, rent in Puerto Rico rose about 26.7%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 5.5 yearly household incomes in RÃo Grande Municipio.
Buying the median-priced home in RÃo Grande Municipio costs roughly 22.4 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in RÃo Grande Municipio. The price-to-rent ratio in Puerto Rico is about 19.9.
| Metric | RÃo Grande Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $157,366 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $28,859 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 5.5 | 5.2 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in RÃo Grande Municipio fell about 9.3%, while median household income rose about 26.0% between 2009 and 2025 — income grew faster than the home price.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | RÃo Grande Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 52.1% | 53.7% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 21.2% | 25.3% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 26.7% | 21.0% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 25.0 | 24.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 2001 | 2002 | 2011 |
RÃo Grande Municipio has a homeownership rate of 52.1%, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 26.7%, compared with 21.0% in Puerto Rico.
Housing Stock
| Metric | RÃo Grande Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 2.65 people | 2.47 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 1984 | 1980 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 4.5 | 4.7 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in RÃo Grande Municipio was built around 1984. On average, 2.6 people live in a home with about 4.5 rooms, staying for about 25.0 years on average.
RÃo Grande Municipio, PR Housing Compared With Nearby Counties
RÃo Grande Municipio, PR is the 2nd largest of the 5 counties compared here, 46,051 residents against a local median of 32,435. The measure that sets RÃo Grande Municipio, PR apart most is median home price: $157,366, 32% above the local median of $118,974.
The counties themselves spread $118,722 on median home price, so RÃo Grande Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. RÃo Grande Municipio, PR has the 2nd highest median home price of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median home price | Median rent | Homeownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RÃo Grande Municipio, PR | 46,051 | $157,366 #2/5 | $585 #2/5 | 71.1% #3/5 |
| Canóvanas Municipio, PR | 41,816 | $207,888 | $567 | 72.7% |
| LoÃza Municipio, PR | 22,768 | $94,444 | $464 | 69.9% |
| Carolina Municipio, PR | 152,197 | $143,505 | $677 | 68.0% |
| Naguabo Municipio, PR | 23,054 | $89,166 | $527 | 73.1% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the median home price in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home price in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico is $157,366, higher than the Puerto Rico average of $138,158.
What is the average home price in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The typical home price in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico, reported as the median sale price, is $157,366. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median gross rent in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico is $585 per month, higher than the Puerto Rico average of $578.
What was the median gross rent in RÃo Grande Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico was $540 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The price-to-rent ratio in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico is about 22.4, meaning it would take roughly 22.4 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in RÃo Grande Municipio.
Are home prices or rent rising faster in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Both home prices and rent are rising in RÃo Grande Municipio, up about 4.1% and 0.6% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.
What is the homeownership rate in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico?
52.1% of households in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico own their home, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%.
What is the vacancy rate in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The housing vacancy rate in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico is 26.7%, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 21.0%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →