RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
RÃo Grande Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below averageWealthier than 83% of counties in Puerto Rico
-
D
Education Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | RÃo Grande Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 46,051 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 513.7 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -1.62% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 43.6 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 17,136 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in RÃo Grande Municipio declined by 18.2% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 46,051 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in RÃo Grande Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 21.6% of residents. That is 0.3 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 9,953 21.6% +0.3 pts
- Millennials 29–44 9,338 20.3% +0.8 pts
- Gen X 45–60 9,737 21.1% +1.0 pts
- Boomers 61–79 8,682 18.9% -1.3 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 51.5% of the people living in RÃo Grande Municipio and men 48.5%.
- Women 51.5% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 48.5% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in RÃo Grande Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
RÃo Grande Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | RÃo Grande Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $28,859 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 2.85% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 15.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in RÃo Grande Municipio is about 10% higher than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | RÃo Grande Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $157,366 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $585 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 71.1% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in RÃo Grande Municipio is about 22.4 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $585 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in RÃo Grande Municipio spend about 67 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 278 hours, about 11.6 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | RÃo Grande Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 33.4 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 66.7 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 278 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $8,619 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 7.4% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in RÃo Grande Municipio is 33 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
RÃo Grande Municipio has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.
| Metric | RÃo Grande Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 24.0% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.65 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | RÃo Grande Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
RÃo Grande Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
RÃo Grande Municipio, PR is the 2nd largest of the 5 counties compared here, 46,051 residents against a local median of 32,435. The measure that sets RÃo Grande Municipio, PR apart most is median home price: $157,366, 32% above the local median of $118,974.
The counties themselves spread $118,722 on median home price, so RÃo Grande Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. RÃo Grande Municipio, PR has the 2nd highest median home price of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RÃo Grande Municipio, PR | 46,051 | $28,859 #3/5 | $157,366 #2/5 | 33.4 min #5/5 |
| Canóvanas Municipio, PR | 41,816 | $29,636 | $207,888 | 32.6 min |
| LoÃza Municipio, PR | 22,768 | $24,247 | $94,444 | 31.4 min |
| Carolina Municipio, PR | 152,197 | $37,133 | $143,505 | 27.8 min |
| Naguabo Municipio, PR | 23,054 | $23,904 | $89,166 | 30.4 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How many people live in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico?
About 46,051 people live in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 17,136 households of 2.6 people on average. The median age is 43.6, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 6 years.
How densely populated is RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Averaged over its land area, RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico has 514 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 5.9 times the U.S. average of 86.
How affordable is housing in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home costs 5.5 times the median household income ($157,366 against $28,859), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $585 a month takes about 24% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How strong is the job market in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico is 15.0%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
How educated are people in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico?
24.0% of adults in RÃo Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 4), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →