Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Maricao Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below averageAmong the 5 least wealthy counties in Puerto Rico
-
F
Education Well below averageLeast educated county in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Maricao Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 4,988 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 136.1 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -2.79% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 45.5 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 1,798 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Maricao Municipio declined by 21.1% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 4,988 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Maricao Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 20.7% of residents. That is 0.6 points below Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 1,032 20.7% -0.6 pts
- Millennials 29–44 970 19.4% on par
- Gen X 45–60 1,015 20.4% +0.2 pts
- Boomers 61–79 1,020 20.5% +0.3 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 51.0% of the people living in Maricao Municipio and men 49.0%.
- Women 51.0% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 49.0% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Maricao Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Maricao Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Maricao Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $21,387 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 7.87% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 1.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Maricao Municipio is about 19% lower than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Maricao Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $112,500 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $413 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 78.8% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Maricao Municipio is about 22.7 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $413 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Maricao Municipio spend about 33 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 139 hours, about 5.8 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Maricao Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 16.7 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 33.4 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 139 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $4,313 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 2.1% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Maricao Municipio is 17 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Maricao Municipio has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.
| Metric | Maricao Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 9.4% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.76 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Maricao Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Maricao Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Maricao Municipio, PR is the smallest of the 5 counties compared here, 4,988 residents against a local median of 29,578. Where Maricao Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is commute, sitting 22% below the local median of 21.5 min at 16.7 min. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
The counties themselves spread 5.0 min on commute, so Maricao Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Maricao Municipio, PR has the lowest commute of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maricao Municipio, PR | 4,988 | $21,387 #3/5 | $112,500 #4/5 | 16.7 min #1/5 |
| Sabana Grande Municipio, PR | 22,360 | $21,973 | $133,437 | 20.8 min |
| San Germán Municipio, PR | 31,300 | $18,359 | $532,895 | 22.4 min |
| Lares Municipio, PR | 27,856 | $18,989 | $66,448 | 22.2 min |
| Yauco Municipio, PR | 33,024 | $24,398 | $113,555 | 17.4 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How big is Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico by population?
About 4,988 people live in Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 1,798 households of 2.8 people on average. The median age is 45.5, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 8 years.
Is Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico has 136 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 1.6 times the U.S. average of 86.
Can a typical household afford a home in Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home costs 5.3 times the median household income ($112,500 against $21,387), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $413 a month takes about 23% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Is it hard to find a job in Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico is only 1.0%, well below the U.S. rate of 5.2%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.
What share of adults in Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico have a college degree?
9.4% of adults in Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 11), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →