Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Maricao Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Maricao Municipio Well below averageAmong the 5 least wealthy counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Maricao Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $21,387 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $19,951 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 7.9% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 0.3% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.0% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Maricao Municipio is about 19% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Maricao Municipio (7.9%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 0% of adults in Maricao Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 85.2% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $21,387 in 2024. That's an average of about 7.9% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Maricao Municipio
| Metric | Maricao Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.558 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $19,638 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $21,020 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -7.0% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Maricao Municipio, it is 0.558, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 7% more than men's income in Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 7% wage gap accumulates to roughly $48,370 in unearned income for male workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about -3% to -7% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 5% in 2014, and in 2019 women out-earned men by 44%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $827 since 2009.
Bucking the trend: the pay gap in Maricao Municipio narrowed by 3.8 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.
Employment
| Metric | Maricao Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 1.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 2.1% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 16 | 23 | 22 |
The average commute time in Maricao Municipio is 16 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 7.5% to 1.0% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 12.5% in 2018 and fell as low as 1.0% in 2023.
Maricao Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Maricao Municipio, PR is the smallest of the 6 counties compared here, 4,988 residents against a local median of 27,856. Where Maricao Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is unemployment, sitting 91% below the local median of 11.5% at 1.0%. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
Income growth tells the same story from another angle: 7.9%/yr against a local median of 5.0%/yr, 57% above it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, so Maricao Municipio, PR is not trading one advantage for another, it reads stronger than its neighbours across the board. The counties themselves spread 7.1% on unemployment, so Maricao Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Maricao Municipio, PR has the lowest unemployment of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maricao Municipio, PR | 4,988 | $21,387 #3/6 | 7.9%/yr #1/6 | 1.0% #1/6 | 0.558 #1/6 |
| Las MarÃas Municipio, PR | 8,744 | $16,479 | 3.1%/yr | 6.0% | 0.594 |
| Sabana Grande Municipio, PR | 22,360 | $21,973 | 5.0%/yr | 11.5% | 0.560 |
| San Germán Municipio, PR | 31,300 | $18,359 | 2.6%/yr | 8.1% | 0.623 |
| Lares Municipio, PR | 27,856 | $18,989 | 5.4%/yr | 13.0% | 0.579 |
| Yauco Municipio, PR | 33,024 | $24,398 | 6.8%/yr | 11.9% | 0.561 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat worse than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Maricao Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $21,387, about 19% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How has median household income changed in Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 85%, from $11,549 to $21,387. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +85% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Maricao Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico was $20,611, up 2% from $20,147 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Maricao Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico was $15,515. By 2024 it had risen 38% to $21,387.
Is it hard to find a job in Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico is only 1.0%, well below the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.
What is the Gini coefficient in Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Maricao Municipio is 0.558. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Maricao Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about -3% to -7% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 5% in 2014, and in 2019 women out-earned men by 44%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $827 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →