Sabana Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Sabana Grande Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Sabana Grande Municipio Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Sabana Grande Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $21,973 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $24,775 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 5.0% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 0.8% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.6% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Sabana Grande Municipio is about 17% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Sabana Grande Municipio (5.0%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 1% of adults in Sabana Grande Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Sabana Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 38.1% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $21,973 in 2024. That's an average of about 5.0% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Sabana Grande Municipio
| Metric | Sabana Grande Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.560 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $25,535 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $27,592 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -8.1% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Sabana Grande Municipio, it is 0.560, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 8% more than men's income in Sabana Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 8% wage gap accumulates to roughly $71,995 in unearned income for male workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Sabana Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 3% to -8% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 13% in 2020, and in 2014 women out-earned men by 26%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $2,687 since 2009.
Strongly bucking the trend: the pay gap in Sabana Grande Municipio narrowed by 11.3 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.
Employment
| Metric | Sabana Grande Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 11.5% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 1.9% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 20 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 869 people are unemployed in Sabana Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Sabana Grande Municipio is 20 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Sabana Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 20.0% to 11.5% in 2024. Over that period the rate fell as low as 11.4% in 2022.
Sabana Grande Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Sabana Grande Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 22,360 residents against a local median of 23,035, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. There is no headline here. Every measure below sits within 15% of the median across the nearest counties, which makes Sabana Grande Municipio, PR an unremarkable member of its own neighbourhood rather than an outlier in it.
The largest of those small differences is median household income, 11% above the local median at $21,973 against $19,720. Sabana Grande Municipio, PR has the 2nd highest median household income of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sabana Grande Municipio, PR | 22,360 | $21,973 #2/6 | 5.0%/yr #4/6 | 11.5% #3/6 | 0.560 #3/6 |
| Yauco Municipio, PR | 33,024 | $24,398 | 6.8%/yr | 11.9% | 0.561 |
| Maricao Municipio, PR | 4,988 | $21,387 | 7.9%/yr | 1.0% | 0.558 |
| San Germán Municipio, PR | 31,300 | $18,359 | 2.6%/yr | 8.1% | 0.623 |
| Guánica Municipio, PR | 12,849 | $17,430 | 3.8%/yr | 20.0% | 0.575 |
| Lajas Municipio, PR | 23,035 | $19,720 | 5.3%/yr | 16.5% | 0.560 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Sabana Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it about on par with Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Sabana Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Sabana Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Sabana Grande Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $21,973, about 17% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How fast is household income rising in Sabana Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Sabana Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 38%, from $15,917 to $21,973. Over the same years, income here lagged behind Puerto Rico as a whole: +38% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Sabana Grande Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Sabana Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico was $20,631, about the same as in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Sabana Grande Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Sabana Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico was $18,723. By 2024 it had risen 17% to $21,973.
What is the Gini coefficient in Sabana Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Sabana Grande Municipio is 0.560. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Sabana Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Sabana Grande Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 3% to -8% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 13% in 2020, and in 2014 women out-earned men by 26%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $2,687 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →