Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Guánica Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Guánica Municipio Well below averageAmong the 5 least wealthy counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Guánica Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $17,430 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $24,302 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 3.8% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 0.3% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.1% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Guánica Municipio is about 34% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Guánica Municipio (3.8%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 0% of adults in Guánica Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 43.6% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $17,430 in 2024. That's an average of about 3.8% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Guánica Municipio
| Metric | Guánica Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.575 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $24,089 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $24,719 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -2.6% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Guánica Municipio, it is 0.575, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 3% more than men's income in Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 3% wage gap accumulates to roughly $22,050 in unearned income for male workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about 9% to -3% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 26% in 2023, and in 2017 women out-earned men by 33%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $2,257 since 2009.
Strongly bucking the trend: the pay gap in Guánica Municipio narrowed by 12.0 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.
Employment
| Metric | Guánica Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 20.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 3.0% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 16 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 1,056 people are unemployed in Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Guánica Municipio is 16 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
The unemployment rate in Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico has stayed about flat at 20.0% since 2011.
Guánica Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Guánica Municipio, PR is the smallest of the 6 counties compared here, 12,849 residents against a local median of 23,035. Where Guánica Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is unemployment, sitting 69% above the local median of 11.9% at 20.0%. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
Income growth tells the same story from another angle: 3.8%/yr against a local median of 5.3%/yr, 28% below it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, and it is the wrong way: Guánica Municipio, PR reads weaker than its neighbours on all of them. The counties themselves spread 9.2% on unemployment, so Guánica Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Guánica Municipio, PR has the 6th lowest unemployment of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guánica Municipio, PR | 12,849 | $17,430 #6/6 | 3.8%/yr #5/6 | 20.0% #6/6 | 0.575 #5/6 |
| Lajas Municipio, PR | 23,035 | $19,720 | 5.3%/yr | 16.5% | 0.560 |
| Guayanilla Municipio, PR | 17,125 | $23,988 | 6.3%/yr | 17.3% | 0.570 |
| Sabana Grande Municipio, PR | 22,360 | $21,973 | 5.0%/yr | 11.5% | 0.560 |
| Yauco Municipio, PR | 33,024 | $24,398 | 6.8%/yr | 11.9% | 0.561 |
| San Germán Municipio, PR | 31,300 | $18,359 | 2.6%/yr | 8.1% | 0.623 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat worse than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Guánica Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $17,430, about 34% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
Are incomes growing in Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 44%, from $12,135 to $17,430. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +44% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Guánica Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico was $16,306, up 11% from $14,648 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Guánica Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico was $12,549. By 2024 it had risen 39% to $17,430.
How strong is the job market in Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico is 20.0%, well above the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
What is the Gini coefficient in Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Guánica Municipio is 0.575. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Guánica Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about 9% to -3% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 26% in 2023, and in 2017 women out-earned men by 33%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $2,257 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →