Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Guayanilla Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Guayanilla Municipio Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Guayanilla Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $23,988 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $23,752 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 6.3% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 0.6% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.3% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Guayanilla Municipio is about 9% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Guayanilla Municipio (6.3%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 1% of adults in Guayanilla Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 75.1% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $23,988 in 2024. That's an average of about 6.3% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Guayanilla Municipio
| Metric | Guayanilla Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.570 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $26,089 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $22,861 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 12.4% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Guayanilla Municipio, it is 0.570, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 14% more than women's income in Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 14% wage gap accumulates to roughly $112,980 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about -5% to 12% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2021 women out-earned men by 11%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $4,124 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Guayanilla Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 17.3% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 1.6% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 18 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 1,008 people are unemployed in Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Guayanilla Municipio is 18 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 20.0% to 17.3% in 2024.
Guayanilla Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Guayanilla Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 17,125 residents against a local median of 19,856, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. Where Guayanilla Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is unemployment, sitting 46% above the local median of 11.9% at 17.3%. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
Income growth tells the same story from another angle: 6.3%/yr against a local median of 5.0%/yr, 25% above it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: income growth runs ahead of the neighbourhood while unemployment runs behind it, so Guayanilla Municipio, PR is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The counties themselves spread 8.8% on unemployment, so Guayanilla Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Guayanilla Municipio, PR has the 4th lowest unemployment of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guayanilla Municipio, PR | 17,125 | $23,988 #2/6 | 6.3%/yr #3/6 | 17.3% #4/6 | 0.570 #4/6 |
| Peñuelas Municipio, PR | 19,856 | $21,970 | 3.5%/yr | 11.2% | 0.558 |
| Yauco Municipio, PR | 33,024 | $24,398 | 6.8%/yr | 11.9% | 0.561 |
| Guánica Municipio, PR | 12,849 | $17,430 | 3.8%/yr | 20.0% | 0.575 |
| Sabana Grande Municipio, PR | 22,360 | $21,973 | 5.0%/yr | 11.5% | 0.560 |
| Adjuntas Municipio, PR | 17,958 | $19,488 | 7.0%/yr | 20.0% | 0.573 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it about on par with Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Guayanilla Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $23,988, about 9% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
Are incomes growing in Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 75%, from $13,698 to $23,988. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +75% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Guayanilla Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico was $21,400, up 2% from $20,991 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Guayanilla Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico was $18,157. By 2024 it had risen 32% to $23,988.
Is it hard to find a job in Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico is 17.3%, well above the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
What is the Gini coefficient in Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Guayanilla Municipio is 0.570. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about -5% to 12% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2021 women out-earned men by 11%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $4,124 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →