Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Guayanilla Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below average
-
D
Education Well below averageBetter educated than 73% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Guayanilla Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 17,125 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 266.4 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -1.92% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 43.4 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 6,388 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Guayanilla Municipio declined by 27.6% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 17,125 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Guayanilla Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 21.5% of residents. That is 0.2 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 3,687 21.5% +0.2 pts
- Millennials 29–44 3,406 19.9% +0.5 pts
- Gen X 45–60 3,416 19.9% -0.2 pts
- Boomers 61–79 3,344 19.5% -0.6 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 52.0% of the people living in Guayanilla Municipio and men 48.0%.
- Women 52.0% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 48.0% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Guayanilla Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Guayanilla Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Guayanilla Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $23,988 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 6.29% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 17.3% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Guayanilla Municipio is about 9% lower than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Guayanilla Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $85,000 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $454 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 71.8% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Guayanilla Municipio is about 15.6 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $454 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Guayanilla Municipio spend about 37 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 153 hours, about 6.4 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Guayanilla Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 18.3 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 36.7 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 153 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $4,735 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 1.6% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Guayanilla Municipio is 18 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Guayanilla Municipio has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.
| Metric | Guayanilla Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 22.8% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.67 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Guayanilla Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Guayanilla Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
How Guayanilla Municipio, PR compares with the 2 counties closest to it.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guayanilla Municipio, PR | 17,125 | $23,988 #2/3 | $85,000 #3/3 | 18.3 min #2/3 |
| Yauco Municipio, PR | 33,024 | $24,398 | $113,555 | 17.4 min |
| Sabana Grande Municipio, PR | 22,360 | $21,973 | $133,437 | 20.8 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How big is Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico by population?
About 17,125 people live in Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 6,388 households of 2.7 people on average. The median age is 43.4, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 6 years.
How densely populated is Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Averaged over its land area, Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico has 266 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 3.1 times the U.S. average of 86.
Is Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico an affordable place to live?
The median home costs 3.5 times the median household income ($85,000 against $23,988), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $454 a month takes about 23% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Is it hard to find a job in Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico is 17.3%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
How common is a college degree in Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico?
22.8% of adults in Guayanilla Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 4), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →