Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Ponce Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below average
-
D
Education Well below averageBetter educated than 87% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Ponce Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 132,709 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 684.9 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -1.73% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 43.1 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 55,807 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Ponce Municipio declined by 26.5% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 132,709 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Ponce Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 22.1% of residents. That is 0.8 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 29,300 22.1% +0.8 pts
- Millennials 29–44 24,367 18.4% -1.1 pts
- Gen X 45–60 25,035 18.9% -1.3 pts
- Boomers 61–79 27,406 20.7% +0.5 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 52.2% of the people living in Ponce Municipio and men 47.8%.
- Women 52.2% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 47.8% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Ponce Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Ponce Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Ponce Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $19,881 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 2.23% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 15.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Ponce Municipio is about 24% lower than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Ponce Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $108,884 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $535 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 67.3% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Ponce Municipio is about 17.0 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $535 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Ponce Municipio spend about 41 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 172 hours, about 7.2 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Ponce Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 20.6 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 41.2 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 172 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,325 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 5.9% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Ponce Municipio is 21 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Ponce Municipio has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.
| Metric | Ponce Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 27.5% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.31 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Ponce Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Ponce Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
How Ponce Municipio, PR compares with the 2 counties closest to it.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ponce Municipio, PR | 132,709 | $19,881 #3/3 | $108,884 #2/3 | 20.6 min #1/3 |
| Juana DÃaz Municipio, PR | 46,174 | $24,862 | $177,630 | 23.4 min |
| Villalba Municipio, PR | 21,582 | $26,644 | $23,589 | 25.5 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How big is Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico by population?
About 132,709 people live in Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 55,807 households of 2.3 people on average. The median age is 43.1, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 6 years.
Is Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico mostly urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico has 685 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 7.9 times the U.S. average of 86.
Is Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico an affordable place to live?
The median home costs 5.5 times the median household income ($108,884 against $19,881), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $535 a month takes about 32% of the median household's income, above the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Is unemployment high in Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico is 15.0%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →