Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics

Ponce Municipio Wealth Score

The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.

  • F
    Ponce Municipio Well below average

Source: Map AI Methodology

Ponce Municipio
Click a county to open it Explore the map →
Wealth grade

Income Statistics Overview

See income data visualized

Metric Ponce Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Median Household Income $19,881 $26,331 $80,455
Median Personal Income $27,712 $28,218 $60,758
Average Yearly Income Growth 2.2% 3.8% 4.8%
Six-Figure Earners 1.5% 2.2% 13.9%
$200k+ Households 0.9% 1.7% 13.2%

The median household income in Ponce Municipio is about 24% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing slower in Ponce Municipio (2.2%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).

About 2% of adults in Ponce Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.

Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend

Median Household Income Over Time

Ponce Municipio
United States

Median household income in Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 17.2% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $19,881 in 2024. That's an average of about 2.2% per year.

Year Ponce Municipio United States

Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Ponce Municipio

Metric Ponce Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Gini Coefficient 0.636 0.607 0.552
Male Median Income $29,272 $29,755 $69,667
Female Median Income $28,421 $29,692 $56,850
Gender Pay Gap 2.9% 0.2% 18.4%

The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Ponce Municipio, it is 0.636, higher than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is less evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.

Men's income is about 3% more than women's income in Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 3% wage gap accumulates to roughly $29,785 in unearned income for female workers in the area.

Income by Sex Over Time

Male
Female

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about -2% to 3% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2019 women out-earned men by 9%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $1,263 since 2009.

Year Male Income Female Income Gap %

Employment

Metric Ponce Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Unemployment Rate 15.0% 10.7% 5.2%
Working from Home 5.9% 6.1% 15.0%
Commute time (minutes) 20 23 22

Approximately 6,955 people are unemployed in Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico.

The average commute time in Ponce Municipio is 20 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.

Unemployment Rate Over Time

Ponce Municipio
United States

Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 20.0% to 15.0% in 2024. Over that period the rate fell as low as 11.7% in 2020.

Year Ponce Municipio United States

Ponce Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties

Ponce Municipio, PR is the largest of the 6 counties compared here, 132,709 residents against a local median of 19,856. Ponce Municipio, PR's income growth, at 2.2%/yr, runs 45% below the 4.0%/yr typical of the counties around it. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.

Median household income tells the same story from another angle: $19,881 against a local median of $23,988, 17% below it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, and it is the wrong way: Ponce Municipio, PR reads weaker than its neighbours on all of them. The counties themselves spread 3.7%/yr on income growth, so Ponce Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Ponce Municipio, PR has the 6th highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.

Area Population Median household income Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. Unemployment Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here.
Ponce Municipio, PR 132,709 $19,881 #6/6 2.2%/yr #6/6 15.0% #4/6 0.636 #6/6
Juana Díaz Municipio, PR 46,174 $24,862 2.6%/yr 16.0% 0.608
Peñuelas Municipio, PR 19,856 $21,970 3.5%/yr 11.2% 0.558
Villalba Municipio, PR 21,582 $26,644 4.3%/yr 11.3% 0.605
Guayanilla Municipio, PR 17,125 $23,988 6.3%/yr 17.3% 0.570
Jayuya Municipio, PR 14,566 $21,704 4.0%/yr 14.3% 0.572

Conclusion

Considering all these factors, Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it about on par with Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about income and wealth in Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico.

How Rich Is Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Ponce Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $19,881, about 24% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.

Are incomes growing in Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 17%, from $16,964 to $19,881. Over the same years, income here lagged behind Puerto Rico as a whole: +17% against +41%.

What was the median household income in Ponce Municipio in 2023?

In 2023, the median household income in Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico was $18,893, down 1% from $19,163 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.

What was the median household income in Ponce Municipio in 2020?

In 2020, the median household income in Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico was $17,450. By 2024 it had risen 14% to $19,881.

Is unemployment high in Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Unemployment in Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico is 15.0%, well above the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.

What is the Gini coefficient in Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico?

The Gini coefficient in Ponce Municipio is 0.636. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.

How has the income gap between men and women changed in Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Ponce Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about -2% to 3% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2019 women out-earned men by 9%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $1,263 since 2009.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →