Villalba Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Villalba Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Villalba Municipio Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Villalba Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $26,644 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $26,534 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 4.3% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 1.3% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 1.4% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Villalba Municipio is about 1% higher than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Villalba Municipio (4.3%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 1% of adults in Villalba Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Villalba Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 78.1% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $26,644 in 2024. That's an average of about 4.3% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Villalba Municipio
| Metric | Villalba Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.605 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $28,802 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $27,053 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 6.1% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Villalba Municipio, it is 0.605, about the same as Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income here is about as evenly distributed as there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 6% more than women's income in Villalba Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 6% wage gap accumulates to roughly $61,215 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Villalba Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -7% to 6% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2013 women out-earned men by 14%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $3,029 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Villalba Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 11.3% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 1.7% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 25 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 866 people are unemployed in Villalba Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Villalba Municipio is 25 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Villalba Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 20.0% to 11.3% in 2024.
Villalba Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Villalba Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 21,582 residents against a local median of 21,309, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. Villalba Municipio, PR's median household income, at $26,644, runs 20% above the $22,259 typical of the counties around it. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
The counties themselves spread $4,602 on median household income, so Villalba Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Villalba Municipio, PR has the highest median household income of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Villalba Municipio, PR | 21,582 | $26,644 #1/6 | 4.3%/yr #2/6 | 11.3% #3/6 | 0.605 #5/6 |
| Orocovis Municipio, PR | 21,309 | $20,260 | 4.3%/yr | 10.7% | 0.594 |
| Coamo Municipio, PR | 33,998 | $22,259 | 2.4%/yr | 7.0% | 0.594 |
| Juana DÃaz Municipio, PR | 46,174 | $24,862 | 2.6%/yr | 16.0% | 0.608 |
| Jayuya Municipio, PR | 14,566 | $21,704 | 4.0%/yr | 14.3% | 0.572 |
| Ciales Municipio, PR | 16,805 | $22,371 | 6.9%/yr | 11.5% | 0.558 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Villalba Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it about on par with Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Villalba Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Villalba Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Villalba Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $26,644, about 1% higher than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How fast is household income rising in Villalba Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Villalba Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 78%, from $14,957 to $26,644. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +78% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Villalba Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Villalba Municipio, Puerto Rico was $24,895, up 8% from $23,026 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Villalba Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Villalba Municipio, Puerto Rico was $19,357. By 2024 it had risen 38% to $26,644.
What is the Gini coefficient in Villalba Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Villalba Municipio is 0.605. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Villalba Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Villalba Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -7% to 6% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2013 women out-earned men by 14%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $3,029 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →