Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Barranquitas Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Barranquitas Municipio Well below averageLess wealthy than 70% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Barranquitas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $23,692 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $24,239 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 6.1% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 1.0% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.4% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Barranquitas Municipio is about 10% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Barranquitas Municipio (6.1%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 1% of adults in Barranquitas Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 70.0% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $23,692 in 2024. That's an average of about 6.1% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Barranquitas Municipio
| Metric | Barranquitas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.601 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $24,887 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $30,117 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -21.0% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Barranquitas Municipio, it is 0.601, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 21% more than men's income in Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 21% wage gap accumulates to roughly $183,050 in unearned income for male workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about -10% to -21% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at -3% in 2021, and in 2013 women out-earned men by 27%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $3,607 since 2009.
Strongly bucking the trend: the pay gap in Barranquitas Municipio narrowed by 10.9 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.
Employment
| Metric | Barranquitas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 12.7% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 3.2% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 22 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 1,376 people are unemployed in Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Barranquitas Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico has risen from 12.4% to 12.7% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 18.1% in 2019 and fell as low as 6.8% in 2015.
Barranquitas Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Barranquitas Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 29,054 residents against a local median of 29,307, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. The measure that sets Barranquitas Municipio, PR apart most is income growth: 6.1%/yr, 149% above the local median of 2.5%/yr. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
Unemployment tells the same story from another angle: 12.7% against a local median of 7.0%, 80% above it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: income growth runs ahead of the neighbourhood while unemployment runs behind it, so Barranquitas Municipio, PR is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The counties themselves spread 4.6%/yr on income growth, so Barranquitas Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Barranquitas Municipio, PR has the 2nd highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barranquitas Municipio, PR | 29,054 | $23,692 #2/6 | 6.1%/yr #2/6 | 12.7% #5/6 | 0.601 #6/6 |
| Aibonito Municipio, PR | 24,635 | $22,128 | 2.5%/yr | 6.8% | 0.572 |
| ComerÃo Municipio, PR | 18,710 | $18,204 | 4.3%/yr | 15.3% | 0.579 |
| Naranjito Municipio, PR | 29,307 | $21,939 | 1.8%/yr | 11.6% | 0.585 |
| Corozal Municipio, PR | 34,444 | $23,885 | 6.4%/yr | 6.6% | 0.567 |
| Coamo Municipio, PR | 33,998 | $22,259 | 2.4%/yr | 7.0% | 0.594 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat worse than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Barranquitas Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $23,692, about 10% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How has median household income changed in Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 70%, from $13,939 to $23,692. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +70% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Barranquitas Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico was $22,444, up 7% from $21,050 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Barranquitas Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico was $19,147. By 2024 it had risen 24% to $23,692.
What is the Gini coefficient in Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Barranquitas Municipio is 0.601. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about -10% to -21% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at -3% in 2021, and in 2013 women out-earned men by 27%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $3,607 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →