Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Coamo Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Coamo Municipio Well below averageWealthier than 70% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Coamo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $22,259 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $25,344 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 2.4% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 1.3% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.7% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Coamo Municipio is about 15% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing slower in Coamo Municipio (2.4%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 1% of adults in Coamo Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 57.9% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $22,259 in 2024. That's an average of about 2.4% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Coamo Municipio
| Metric | Coamo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.594 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $28,773 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $26,235 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 8.8% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Coamo Municipio, it is 0.594, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 10% more than women's income in Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 10% wage gap accumulates to roughly $88,830 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 4% to 9% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 16% in 2012, and in 2022 women out-earned men by 4%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $1,743 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Coamo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 7.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 4.4% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 22 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 872 people are unemployed in Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Coamo Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 12.9% to 7.0% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 13.4% in 2013 and fell as low as 6.1% in 2019.
Coamo Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Coamo Municipio, PR is the largest of the 6 counties compared here, 33,998 residents against a local median of 21,582. Coamo Municipio, PR's income growth, at 2.4%/yr, runs 44% below the 4.3%/yr typical of the counties around it. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
Unemployment tells the same story from another angle: 7.0% against a local median of 10.7%, 34% below it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: unemployment runs ahead of the neighbourhood while income growth runs behind it, so Coamo Municipio, PR is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The counties themselves spread 4.3%/yr on income growth, so Coamo Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Coamo Municipio, PR has the 6th highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coamo Municipio, PR | 33,998 | $22,259 #4/6 | 2.4%/yr #6/6 | 7.0% #3/6 | 0.594 #3/6 |
| Aibonito Municipio, PR | 24,635 | $22,128 | 2.5%/yr | 6.8% | 0.572 |
| Barranquitas Municipio, PR | 29,054 | $23,692 | 6.1%/yr | 12.7% | 0.601 |
| Villalba Municipio, PR | 21,582 | $26,644 | 4.3%/yr | 11.3% | 0.605 |
| Orocovis Municipio, PR | 21,309 | $20,260 | 4.3%/yr | 10.7% | 0.594 |
| Santa Isabel Municipio, PR | 19,903 | $25,766 | 6.8%/yr | 5.9% | 0.624 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat better than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Coamo Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $22,259, about 15% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
Are incomes growing in Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 58%, from $14,095 to $22,259. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +58% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Coamo Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $20,738, up 1% from $20,551 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Coamo Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $18,573. By 2024 it had risen 20% to $22,259.
Is unemployment high in Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico is only 7.0%, well below the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.
What is the Gini coefficient in Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Coamo Municipio is 0.594. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 4% to 9% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 16% in 2012, and in 2022 women out-earned men by 4%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $1,743 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →