Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Coamo Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below averageWealthier than 70% of counties in Puerto Rico
-
D
Education Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Coamo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 33,998 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 435.2 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -2.01% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 46.6 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 13,776 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Coamo Municipio declined by 14.1% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 33,998 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Coamo Municipio is Gen X, aged 45–60, at 21.2% of residents. That is 1.0 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 6,991 20.6% -0.7 pts
- Millennials 29–44 6,948 20.4% +1.0 pts
- Gen X 45–60 7,207 21.2% +1.0 pts
- Boomers 61–79 6,509 19.1% -1.0 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 51.4% of the people living in Coamo Municipio and men 48.6%.
- Women 51.4% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 48.6% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Coamo Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Coamo Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Coamo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $22,259 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 2.43% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 7.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Coamo Municipio is about 15% lower than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Coamo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $91,111 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $521 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 75.8% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Coamo Municipio is about 14.6 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $521 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Coamo Municipio spend about 45 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 189 hours, about 7.9 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Coamo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 22.7 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 45.3 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 189 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,856 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 4.4% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Coamo Municipio is about the same as in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Coamo Municipio has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.
| Metric | Coamo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 21.9% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.45 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Coamo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Coamo Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Coamo Municipio, PR is the largest of the 5 counties compared here, 33,998 residents against a local median of 23,108. Coamo Municipio, PR's median home price, at $91,111, runs 118% above the $41,847 typical of the counties around it.
The counties themselves spread $127,704 on median home price, so Coamo Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Coamo Municipio, PR has the 2nd highest median home price of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coamo Municipio, PR | 33,998 | $22,259 #3/5 | $91,111 #2/5 | 22.7 min #2/5 |
| Aibonito Municipio, PR | 24,635 | $22,128 | $55,000 | 17.3 min |
| Barranquitas Municipio, PR | 29,054 | $23,692 | $28,695 | 22.7 min |
| Villalba Municipio, PR | 21,582 | $26,644 | $23,589 | 25.5 min |
| Orocovis Municipio, PR | 21,309 | $20,260 | $151,293 | 30.4 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How big is Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico by population?
About 33,998 people live in Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 13,776 households of 2.5 people on average. The median age is 46.6, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 9 years.
Is Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico mostly urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico has 435 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 5.0 times the U.S. average of 86.
Is Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico an affordable place to live?
The median home costs 4.1 times the median household income ($91,111 against $22,259), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $521 a month takes about 28% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Is unemployment high in Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico is 7.0%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
How educated are people in Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
21.9% of adults in Coamo Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 5), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →