Salinas Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Salinas Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below average
-
F
Education Well below averageLess educated than 79% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Salinas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 25,079 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 219.5 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -2.09% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 41.9 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 10,761 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Salinas Municipio declined by 21.9% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 25,079 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Salinas Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 22.6% of residents. That is 1.3 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 5,668 22.6% +1.3 pts
- Millennials 29–44 4,924 19.6% +0.2 pts
- Gen X 45–60 4,844 19.3% -0.9 pts
- Boomers 61–79 4,719 18.8% -1.3 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 51.8% of the people living in Salinas Municipio and men 48.2%.
- Women 51.8% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 48.2% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Salinas Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Salinas Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Salinas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $22,464 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 4.01% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 7.2% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Salinas Municipio is about 15% lower than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Salinas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $55,908 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $529 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 77.2% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Salinas Municipio is about 8.8 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $529 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Salinas Municipio spend about 45 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 189 hours, about 7.9 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Salinas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 22.7 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 45.4 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 189 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,870 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 5.5% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Salinas Municipio is about the same as in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Salinas Municipio has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.
| Metric | Salinas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 19.4% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.31 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Salinas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Salinas Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Salinas Municipio, PR is the 4th largest of the 5 counties compared here, 25,079 residents against a local median of 34,648. Where Salinas Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is median home price, sitting 51% below the local median of $113,680 at $55,909.
The counties themselves spread $255,465 on median home price, so Salinas Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Salinas Municipio, PR has the 4th highest median home price of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salinas Municipio, PR | 25,079 | $22,464 #2/5 | $55,909 #4/5 | 22.7 min #5/5 |
| Guayama Municipio, PR | 35,297 | $20,527 | $136,250 | 20.6 min |
| Aibonito Municipio, PR | 24,635 | $22,128 | $55,000 | 17.3 min |
| Coamo Municipio, PR | 33,998 | $22,259 | $91,111 | 22.7 min |
| Cayey Municipio, PR | 40,917 | $30,143 | $310,465 | 21.8 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Salinas Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How big is Salinas Municipio, Puerto Rico by population?
About 25,079 people live in Salinas Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 10,761 households of 2.3 people on average. The median age is 41.9, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 5 years.
Is Salinas Municipio, Puerto Rico mostly urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Salinas Municipio, Puerto Rico has 219 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 2.5 times the U.S. average of 86.
Can a typical household afford a home in Salinas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home costs 2.5 times the median household income ($55,909 against $22,464), compared with 3.1 times nationally. That is within the traditional rule of thumb of about 3 times income. Median rent of $529 a month takes about 28% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How strong is the job market in Salinas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Salinas Municipio, Puerto Rico is 7.2%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
What share of adults in Salinas Municipio, Puerto Rico have a college degree?
19.4% of adults in Salinas Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 5), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →