Cidra Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics

Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.

Cidra Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores

Area Score

Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.

  • N/A
    Health Not enough data
  • F
    Income Well below average
  • D
    Education Well below average
    Better educated than 84% of counties in Puerto Rico

Source: Map AI Methodology

Cidra Municipio
Click a county to open it Explore the map →
Population density, people per sq mi

Population: density and quick facts

Metric Cidra Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Population 39,643 3,229,809 337,468,954
Population density (per sq mi) 1085.9 605.9 86.4
Population growth (%/yr) -0.64% -1.09% 0.59%
Median age 42.5 43.6 37.3
Households 15,008 1,288,628 130,235,071

Population in Cidra Municipio declined by 17.2% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 39,643 in 2024.

Population Growth 2009–2024

Year Cidra Municipio

Race & Ethnicity

Group Share

Age & Sex

The largest generation in Cidra Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 21.6% of residents. That is 0.4 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.

Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.

Male and female share

Women are 51.3% of the people living in Cidra Municipio and men 48.7%.

How many residents match a customer profile?

Who to count

Residents matching this profile

39,643

100% of everyone living in Cidra Municipio

Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.

Economy

Cidra Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.

Metric Cidra Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Median household income $29,248 $26,331 $80,455
Income growth (%/yr) 4.00% 3.76% 4.80%
Unemployment rate 6.2% 10.7% 5.2%

The median household income in Cidra Municipio is about 11% higher than in Puerto Rico.

Detailed wealth and income breakdown →

Housing

Metric Cidra Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Median home price $175,333 $138,158 $248,835
Median rent $576 $578 $1,407
Homeownership rate 66.3% 67.9% 65.2%

The median home price in Cidra Municipio is about 25.4 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $576 per month for that long.

Full housing market analysis →

Commute Time & Mobility

Commuters in Cidra Municipio spend about 46 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 192 hours, about 8.0 full days, spent commuting.

Metric Cidra Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
One-way commute (min) 23.1 23.5 22.4
Round-trip commute (min) 46.2 46.9 44.8
Yearly time spent (hours) 192 196 187
Estimated yearly cost $5,963 $6,063 $5,790
Work from home 0.4% 6.1% 15.0%
Highway traffic (vehicles/day) — — 8,813
Local road traffic (vehicles/day) — — 1,355

Fastest commutes among counties in Puerto Rico: Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest: Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), Río Grande Municipio (33.4 min).

The average commute time in Cidra Municipio is about the same as in Puerto Rico.

Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.

Commute and transport details →

Education & Households

Cidra Municipio has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.

Metric Cidra Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Bachelor's degree or higher 24.0% 26.2% 31.6%
Average household size 2.62 2.47 2.53

Highest education index among counties in Puerto Rico: Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest: Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las Marías Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).

Health

Metric Cidra Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Life expectancy (years) — — 78.3
Self-rated poor health — — 16.3%
Smokers — — 19.0%

Full health data →

Cidra Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties

Cidra Municipio, PR is the 3rd largest of the 5 counties compared here, 39,643 residents against a local median of 32,776. Nothing separates Cidra Municipio, PR sharply from the counties around it. Each measure below lands within 15% of the local median, close enough that the differences are within what survey sampling alone would produce.

The largest of those small differences is median home price, 15% above the local median at $175,333 against $152,801. Cidra Municipio, PR has the 2nd highest median home price of the 5 areas compared here.

Area Population Median household income Median home price Commute
Cidra Municipio, PR 39,643 $29,248 #3/5 $175,333 #2/5 23.1 min #3/5
Cayey Municipio, PR 40,917 $30,143 $310,465 21.8 min
Aguas Buenas Municipio, PR 23,614 $23,519 $162,500 31.5 min
Aibonito Municipio, PR 24,635 $22,128 $55,000 17.3 min
Caguas Municipio, PR 125,585 $31,361 $143,103 26.6 min

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Cidra Municipio, Puerto Rico.

How big is Cidra Municipio, Puerto Rico by population?

About 39,643 people live in Cidra Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 15,008 households of 2.6 people on average. The median age is 42.5, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 5 years.

Is Cidra Municipio, Puerto Rico urban or rural?

Averaged over its land area, Cidra Municipio, Puerto Rico has 1,086 people per square mile, a density typical of urban and suburban areas. That is about 13 times the U.S. average of 86.

How affordable is housing in Cidra Municipio, Puerto Rico?

The median home costs 6.0 times the median household income ($175,333 against $29,248), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $576 a month takes about 24% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.

How educated are people in Cidra Municipio, Puerto Rico?

24.0% of adults in Cidra Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 4), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →