Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Barranquitas Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below averageLess wealthy than 70% of counties in Puerto Rico
-
F
Education Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Barranquitas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 29,054 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 846.5 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -0.20% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 40.3 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 10,014 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Barranquitas Municipio declined by 4.3% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 29,054 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Barranquitas Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 23.6% of residents. That is 2.3 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 6,844 23.6% +2.3 pts
- Millennials 29–44 5,922 20.4% +0.9 pts
- Gen X 45–60 5,768 19.9% -0.3 pts
- Boomers 61–79 4,793 16.5% -3.6 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 51.1% of the people living in Barranquitas Municipio and men 48.9%.
- Women 51.1% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 48.9% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Barranquitas Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Barranquitas Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Barranquitas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $23,692 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 6.13% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 12.7% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Barranquitas Municipio is about 10% lower than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Barranquitas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $28,695 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $505 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 66.7% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Barranquitas Municipio is about 4.7 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $505 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Barranquitas Municipio spend about 45 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 189 hours, about 7.9 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Barranquitas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 22.7 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 45.4 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 189 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $5,865 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 3.2% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Barranquitas Municipio is about the same as in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Barranquitas Municipio has a education index of F, which means it scores poorly in education.
| Metric | Barranquitas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 20.7% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.88 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Barranquitas Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Barranquitas Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Barranquitas Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 29,054 residents against a local median of 31,653, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. The measure that sets Barranquitas Municipio, PR apart most is median home price: $28,695, 74% below the local median of $112,259.
Commute tells the same story from another angle: 22.7 min against a local median of 27.2 min, 17% below it. The one measure here that carries a verdict is commute, and at 17% below the local median it puts Barranquitas Municipio, PR at the better end of the local range. The counties themselves spread $97,527 on median home price, so Barranquitas Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Barranquitas Municipio, PR has the 5th highest median home price of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barranquitas Municipio, PR | 29,054 | $23,692 #2/5 | $28,695 #5/5 | 22.7 min #3/5 |
| Aibonito Municipio, PR | 24,635 | $22,128 | $55,000 | 17.3 min |
| Naranjito Municipio, PR | 29,307 | $21,939 | $152,526 | 38.3 min |
| Corozal Municipio, PR | 34,444 | $23,885 | $133,407 | 31.8 min |
| Coamo Municipio, PR | 33,998 | $22,259 | $91,111 | 22.7 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the population of Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
About 29,054 people live in Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 10,014 households of 2.9 people on average. The median age is 40.3, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 3 years.
Is Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico mostly urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico has 846 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 9.8 times the U.S. average of 86.
How affordable is housing in Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home costs 1.2 times the median household income ($28,695 against $23,692), compared with 3.1 times nationally. That is within the traditional rule of thumb of about 3 times income. Median rent of $505 a month takes about 26% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Is it hard to find a job in Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico is 12.7%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
What share of adults in Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico have a college degree?
20.7% of adults in Barranquitas Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 5), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →