Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Toa Alta Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
D
Income Well below averageAmong the top 5 wealthiest counties in Puerto Rico
-
D
Education Well below averageBetter educated than 90% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Toa Alta Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 66,321 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 2403.4 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -1.42% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 43.3 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 24,069 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Toa Alta Municipio declined by 17.0% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 66,321 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Toa Alta Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 23.5% of residents. That is 2.2 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 15,562 23.5% +2.2 pts
- Millennials 29–44 14,686 22.1% +2.7 pts
- Gen X 45–60 14,131 21.3% +1.1 pts
- Boomers 61–79 10,092 15.2% -4.9 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 51.7% of the people living in Toa Alta Municipio and men 48.3%.
- Women 51.7% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 48.3% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Toa Alta Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Toa Alta Municipio has a the economy index of D, which means it is barely prosperous.
| Metric | Toa Alta Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $35,253 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 2.31% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 7.2% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Toa Alta Municipio is about 34% higher than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Toa Alta Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $198,262 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $690 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 80.5% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Toa Alta Municipio is about 24.0 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $690 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Toa Alta Municipio spend about 68 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 282 hours, about 11.7 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Toa Alta Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 33.8 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 67.6 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 282 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $8,736 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 5.6% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Toa Alta Municipio is 34 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Toa Alta Municipio has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.
| Metric | Toa Alta Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 26.0% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.73 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Toa Alta Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Toa Alta Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Toa Alta Municipio, PR is the 3rd largest of the 6 counties compared here, 66,321 residents against a local median of 35,810. Toa Alta Municipio, PR's median home price, at $198,262, runs 30% above the $152,526 typical of the counties around it.
The counties themselves spread $76,173 on median home price, so Toa Alta Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Toa Alta Municipio, PR has the highest median home price of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toa Alta Municipio, PR | 66,321 | $35,253 #2/6 | $198,262 #1/6 | 33.8 min #5/6 |
| Naranjito Municipio, PR | 29,307 | $21,939 | $152,526 | 38.3 min |
| Bayamón Municipio, PR | 182,469 | $31,445 | $95,749 | 30.5 min |
| Corozal Municipio, PR | 34,444 | $23,885 | $133,407 | 31.8 min |
| Toa Baja Municipio, PR | 73,039 | $31,541 | $171,922 | 30.8 min |
| Dorado Municipio, PR | 35,810 | $36,218 | $163,851 | 31.4 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How big is Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico by population?
About 66,321 people live in Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 24,069 households of 2.7 people on average. The median age is 43.3, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 6 years.
Is Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico mostly urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico has 2,403 people per square mile, a density typical of urban and suburban areas. That is about 28 times the U.S. average of 86.
Can a typical household afford a home in Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home costs 5.6 times the median household income ($198,262 against $35,253), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $690 a month takes about 23% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
Is unemployment high in Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico is 7.2%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →