Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics

Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.

Vega Alta Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores

Area Score

Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.

  • N/A
    Health Not enough data
  • F
    Income Well below average
  • D
    Education Well below average

Source: Map AI Methodology

Vega Alta Municipio
Click a county to open it Explore the map →
Population density, people per sq mi

Population: density and quick facts

Metric Vega Alta Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Population 34,921 3,229,809 337,468,954
Population density (per sq mi) 930.2 605.9 86.4
Population growth (%/yr) -1.38% -1.09% 0.59%
Median age 40.0 43.6 37.3
Households 14,015 1,288,628 130,235,071

Population in Vega Alta Municipio declined by 11.8% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 34,921 in 2024.

Population Growth 2009–2024

Year Vega Alta Municipio

Race & Ethnicity

Group Share

Age & Sex

The largest generation in Vega Alta Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 22.2% of residents. That is 0.9 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.

Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.

Male and female share

Women are 51.8% of the people living in Vega Alta Municipio and men 48.2%.

How many residents match a customer profile?

Who to count

Residents matching this profile

34,921

100% of everyone living in Vega Alta Municipio

Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.

Economy

Vega Alta Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.

Metric Vega Alta Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Median household income $25,710 $26,331 $80,455
Income growth (%/yr) 4.35% 3.76% 4.80%
Unemployment rate 15.5% 10.7% 5.2%

The median household income in Vega Alta Municipio is about 2% lower than in Puerto Rico.

Detailed wealth and income breakdown →

Housing

Metric Vega Alta Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Median home price $19,829 $138,158 $248,835
Median rent $667 $578 $1,407
Homeownership rate 69.5% 67.9% 65.2%

The median home price in Vega Alta Municipio is about 2.5 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $667 per month for that long.

Full housing market analysis →

Commute Time & Mobility

Commuters in Vega Alta Municipio spend about 63 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 260 hours, about 10.9 full days, spent commuting.

Metric Vega Alta Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
One-way commute (min) 31.3 23.5 22.4
Round-trip commute (min) 62.5 46.9 44.8
Yearly time spent (hours) 260 196 187
Estimated yearly cost $8,074 $6,063 $5,790
Work from home 7.9% 6.1% 15.0%
Highway traffic (vehicles/day) — — 8,813
Local road traffic (vehicles/day) — — 1,355

Fastest commutes among counties in Puerto Rico: Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest: Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), Río Grande Municipio (33.4 min).

The average commute time in Vega Alta Municipio is 31 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.

Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.

Commute and transport details →

Education & Households

Vega Alta Municipio has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.

Metric Vega Alta Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Bachelor's degree or higher 21.3% 26.2% 31.6%
Average household size 2.47 2.47 2.53

Highest education index among counties in Puerto Rico: Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest: Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las Marías Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).

Health

Metric Vega Alta Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Life expectancy (years) — — 78.3
Self-rated poor health — — 16.3%
Smokers — — 19.0%

Full health data →

Vega Alta Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties

Vega Alta Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 34,921 residents against a local median of 35,810, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. Vega Alta Municipio, PR's median home price, at $19,829, runs 87% below the $151,492 typical of the counties around it.

The counties themselves sit within $84,953 of each other on median home price, a tighter band than the gap between any of them and Vega Alta Municipio, PR, which makes it a genuine outlier here rather than one end of a wide local spread. Vega Alta Municipio, PR has the 6th highest median home price of the 6 areas compared here.

Area Population Median household income Median home price Commute
Vega Alta Municipio, PR 34,921 $25,710 #3/6 $19,829 #6/6 31.3 min #3/6
Vega Baja Municipio, PR 53,890 $24,335 $113,309 27.0 min
Dorado Municipio, PR 35,810 $36,218 $163,851 31.4 min
Toa Alta Municipio, PR 66,321 $35,253 $198,262 33.8 min
Corozal Municipio, PR 34,444 $23,885 $133,407 31.8 min
Morovis Municipio, PR 28,397 $25,003 $151,492 30.7 min

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico.

How many people live in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?

About 34,921 people live in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 14,015 households of 2.5 people on average. The median age is 40.0, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 3 years.

How densely populated is Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Averaged over its land area, Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico has 930 people per square mile, a density typical of a mix of suburbs, small towns and farmland. That is about 11 times the U.S. average of 86.

Is Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico an affordable place to live?

The median home costs 0.8 times the median household income ($19,829 against $25,710), compared with 3.1 times nationally. That is within the traditional rule of thumb of about 3 times income. Median rent of $667 a month takes about 31% of the median household's income, above the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.

Is unemployment high in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Unemployment in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico is 15.5%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.

How common is a college degree in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?

21.3% of adults in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 5), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →