Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico Housing Market Prices
Vega Alta Municipio Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 86% below the Puerto Rico median Cheapest county in Puerto Rico$19,829
-
Median rent 15% above the Puerto Rico median More expensive than 88% of counties in Puerto Rico$667
Median Home Price Map: Nearby Counties
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | Vega Alta Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $19,829 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | -14.3% | 1.3% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $667 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 3.0% | 2.9% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in Vega Alta Municipio is about 86% lower than in Puerto Rico. Rent is about 15% higher than the Puerto Rico average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2024
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Home prices and rent are moving in opposite directions in Vega Alta Municipio: home prices fell about 14.3% a year while rent rose about 3.0% a year. That is an unusual pattern worth watching.
Median rent in Vega Alta Municipio rose about 32.6% between 2015 and 2024, from $503 to $667. Over the same span, rent in Puerto Rico rose about 26.7%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 0.8 yearly household incomes in Vega Alta Municipio.
Buying the median-priced home in Vega Alta Municipio costs roughly 2.5 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively low price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor buying over renting in Vega Alta Municipio. The price-to-rent ratio in Puerto Rico is about 19.9.
| Metric | Vega Alta Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $19,829 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $25,710 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 0.8 | 5.2 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Vega Alta Municipio fell about 90.8%, while median household income rose about 42.9% between 2009 and 2025 — income grew faster than the home price.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | Vega Alta Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 57.1% | 53.7% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 25.1% | 25.3% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 17.8% | 21.0% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 24.0 | 24.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 2002 | 2002 | 2011 |
Vega Alta Municipio has a homeownership rate of 57.1%, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 17.8%, compared with 21.0% in Puerto Rico.
Housing Stock
| Metric | Vega Alta Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 2.47 people | 2.47 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 1983 | 1980 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 4.7 | 4.7 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in Vega Alta Municipio was built around 1983. On average, 2.5 people live in a home with about 4.7 rooms, staying for about 24.0 years on average.
Vega Alta Municipio, PR Housing Compared With Nearby Counties
Vega Alta Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 34,921 residents against a local median of 35,810, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. Vega Alta Municipio, PR's median home price, at $19,829, runs 87% below the $151,492 typical of the counties around it.
The counties themselves sit within $84,953 of each other on median home price, a tighter band than the gap between any of them and Vega Alta Municipio, PR, which makes it a genuine outlier here rather than one end of a wide local spread. Vega Alta Municipio, PR has the 6th highest median home price of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median home price | Median rent | Homeownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vega Alta Municipio, PR | 34,921 | $19,829 #6/6 | $667 #3/6 | 69.5% #6/6 |
| Vega Baja Municipio, PR | 53,890 | $113,309 | $649 | 74.8% |
| Dorado Municipio, PR | 35,810 | $163,851 | $715 | 78.8% |
| Toa Alta Municipio, PR | 66,321 | $198,262 | $690 | 80.5% |
| Corozal Municipio, PR | 34,444 | $133,407 | $496 | 75.3% |
| Morovis Municipio, PR | 28,397 | $151,492 | $618 | 73.5% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the median home price in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home price in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico is $19,829, lower than the Puerto Rico average of $138,158.
What is the average home price in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The typical home price in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico, reported as the median sale price, is $19,829. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median gross rent in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico is $667 per month, higher than the Puerto Rico average of $578.
What was the median gross rent in Vega Alta Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico was $541 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The price-to-rent ratio in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico is about 2.5, meaning it would take roughly 2.5 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively low price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor buying over renting in Vega Alta Municipio.
Are home prices or rent rising faster in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Home prices and rent are moving in opposite directions in Vega Alta Municipio: home prices fell about 14.3% a year while rent rose about 3.0% a year. That is an unusual pattern worth watching.
What is the homeownership rate in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?
57.1% of households in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico own their home, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%.
What is the vacancy rate in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The housing vacancy rate in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico is 17.8%, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 21.0%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →