Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics

Vega Alta Municipio Wealth Score

The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.

  • F
    Vega Alta Municipio Well below average

Source: Map AI Methodology

Vega Alta Municipio
Click a county to open it Explore the map →
Wealth grade

Income Statistics Overview

See income data visualized

Metric Vega Alta Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Median Household Income $25,710 $26,331 $80,455
Median Personal Income $29,087 $28,218 $60,758
Average Yearly Income Growth 4.4% 3.8% 4.8%
Six-Figure Earners 2.5% 2.2% 13.9%
$200k+ Households 1.2% 1.7% 13.2%

The median household income in Vega Alta Municipio is about 2% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Vega Alta Municipio (4.4%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).

About 3% of adults in Vega Alta Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, about the same as the Puerto Rico average of 2%.

Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend

Median Household Income Over Time

Vega Alta Municipio
United States

Median household income in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 51.1% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $25,710 in 2024. That's an average of about 4.4% per year.

Year Vega Alta Municipio United States

Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Vega Alta Municipio

Metric Vega Alta Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Gini Coefficient 0.624 0.607 0.552
Male Median Income $30,334 $29,755 $69,667
Female Median Income $30,840 $29,692 $56,850
Gender Pay Gap -1.7% 0.2% 18.4%

The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Vega Alta Municipio, it is 0.624, higher than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is less evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.

Women's income is about 2% more than men's income in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 2% wage gap accumulates to roughly $17,710 in unearned income for male workers in the area.

Income by Sex Over Time

Male
Female

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 1% to -2% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 10% in 2016, and in 2019 women out-earned men by 10%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $763 since 2009.

Bucking the trend: the pay gap in Vega Alta Municipio narrowed by 3.0 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.

Year Male Income Female Income Gap %

Employment

Metric Vega Alta Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Unemployment Rate 15.5% 10.7% 5.2%
Working from Home 7.9% 6.1% 15.0%
Commute time (minutes) 31 23 22

Approximately 2,195 people are unemployed in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico.

The average commute time in Vega Alta Municipio is 31 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.

Unemployment Rate Over Time

Vega Alta Municipio
United States

Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 20.0% to 15.5% in 2024.

Year Vega Alta Municipio United States

Vega Alta Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties

Vega Alta Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 34,921 residents against a local median of 35,810, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. Vega Alta Municipio, PR's unemployment, at 15.5%, runs 48% above the 10.5% typical of the counties around it. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.

The counties themselves spread 4.5% on unemployment, so Vega Alta Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Vega Alta Municipio, PR has the 6th lowest unemployment of the 6 areas compared here.

Area Population Median household income Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. Unemployment Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here.
Vega Alta Municipio, PR 34,921 $25,710 #3/6 4.4%/yr #3/6 15.5% #6/6 0.624 #5/6
Vega Baja Municipio, PR 53,890 $24,335 4.3%/yr 11.0% 0.608
Dorado Municipio, PR 35,810 $36,218 3.3%/yr 10.9% 0.653
Toa Alta Municipio, PR 66,321 $35,253 2.3%/yr 7.2% 0.592
Corozal Municipio, PR 34,444 $23,885 6.4%/yr 6.6% 0.567
Morovis Municipio, PR 28,397 $25,003 4.4%/yr 10.5% 0.574

Conclusion

Considering all these factors, Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it about on par with Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about income and wealth in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico.

How Rich Is Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Vega Alta Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $25,710, about 2% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.

Are incomes growing in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 51%, from $17,019 to $25,710. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +51% against +41%.

What was the median household income in Vega Alta Municipio in 2023?

In 2023, the median household income in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico was $25,305, up 2% from $24,769 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.

What was the median household income in Vega Alta Municipio in 2020?

In 2020, the median household income in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico was $21,121. By 2024 it had risen 22% to $25,710.

Is unemployment high in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Unemployment in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico is 15.5%, well above the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.

What is the Gini coefficient in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?

The Gini coefficient in Vega Alta Municipio is 0.624. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.

How has the income gap between men and women changed in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Vega Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 1% to -2% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 10% in 2016, and in 2019 women out-earned men by 10%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $763 since 2009.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →