Manatí Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics

Manatí Municipio Wealth Score

The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.

  • F
    Manatí Municipio Well below average

Source: Map AI Methodology

Manatí Municipio
Click a county to open it Explore the map →
Wealth grade

Income Statistics Overview

See income data visualized

Metric Manatí Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Median Household Income $22,833 $26,331 $80,455
Median Personal Income $26,748 $28,218 $60,758
Average Yearly Income Growth 2.8% 3.8% 4.8%
Six-Figure Earners 1.5% 2.2% 13.9%
$200k+ Households 0.5% 1.7% 13.2%

The median household income in Manatí Municipio is about 13% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing slower in Manatí Municipio (2.8%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).

About 2% of adults in Manatí Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.

Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend

Median Household Income Over Time

Manatí Municipio
United States

Median household income in Manatí Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 41.9% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $22,833 in 2024. That's an average of about 2.8% per year.

Year Manatí Municipio United States

Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Manatí Municipio

Metric Manatí Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Gini Coefficient 0.608 0.607 0.552
Male Median Income $29,261 $29,755 $69,667
Female Median Income $28,985 $29,692 $56,850
Gender Pay Gap 0.9% 0.2% 18.4%

The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Manatí Municipio, it is 0.608, about the same as Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income here is about as evenly distributed as there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.

Men's income is about 1% more than women's income in Manatí Municipio, Puerto Rico.

Income by Sex Over Time

Male
Female

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Manatí Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -4% to 1% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 2% in 2022, and in 2012 women out-earned men by 10%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $1,168 since 2009.

Year Male Income Female Income Gap %

Employment

Metric Manatí Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Unemployment Rate 13.2% 10.7% 5.2%
Working from Home 2.4% 6.1% 15.0%
Commute time (minutes) 23 23 22

Approximately 1,882 people are unemployed in Manatí Municipio, Puerto Rico.

The average commute time in Manatí Municipio is 23 minutes, about the same as in Puerto Rico.

Unemployment Rate Over Time

Manatí Municipio
United States

Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Manatí Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 20.0% to 13.2% in 2024.

Year Manatí Municipio United States

Manatí Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties

Manatí Municipio, PR is the 2nd largest of the 6 counties compared here, 38,943 residents against a local median of 28,397. The measure that sets Manatí Municipio, PR apart most is income growth: 2.8%/yr, 36% below the local median of 4.4%/yr. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.

Unemployment tells the same story from another angle: 13.2% against a local median of 11.0%, 20% above it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, and it is the wrong way: Manatí Municipio, PR reads weaker than its neighbours on all of them. The counties themselves spread 1.8%/yr on income growth, so Manatí Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Manatí Municipio, PR has the 6th highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.

Area Population Median household income Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. Unemployment Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here.
Manatí Municipio, PR 38,943 $22,833 #5/6 2.8%/yr #6/6 13.2% #4/6 0.608 #4/6
Barceloneta Municipio, PR 22,487 $24,614 6.0%/yr 10.8% 0.551
Vega Baja Municipio, PR 53,890 $24,335 4.3%/yr 11.0% 0.608
Florida Municipio, PR 11,533 $22,288 4.1%/yr 18.2% 0.525
Morovis Municipio, PR 28,397 $25,003 4.4%/yr 10.5% 0.574
Vega Alta Municipio, PR 34,921 $25,710 4.4%/yr 15.5% 0.624

Conclusion

Considering all these factors, Manatí Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it about on par with Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about income and wealth in Manatí Municipio, Puerto Rico.

How Rich Is Manatí Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Manatí Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $22,833, about 13% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.

Are incomes growing in Manatí Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Manatí Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 42%, from $16,095 to $22,833. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +42% against +41%.

What was the median household income in Manatí Municipio in 2023?

In 2023, the median household income in Manatí Municipio, Puerto Rico was $20,366, about the same as in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.

What was the median household income in Manatí Municipio in 2020?

In 2020, the median household income in Manatí Municipio, Puerto Rico was $18,853. By 2024 it had risen 21% to $22,833.

What is the Gini coefficient in Manatí Municipio, Puerto Rico?

The Gini coefficient in Manatí Municipio is 0.608. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.

How has the income gap between men and women changed in Manatí Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Manatí Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -4% to 1% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 2% in 2022, and in 2012 women out-earned men by 10%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $1,168 since 2009.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →