Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Ciales Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Ciales Municipio Well below averageLess wealthy than 83% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Ciales Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $22,371 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $22,559 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 6.9% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 0.2% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.0% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Ciales Municipio is about 15% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Ciales Municipio (6.9%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 0% of adults in Ciales Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 59.4% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $22,371 in 2024. That's an average of about 6.9% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Ciales Municipio
| Metric | Ciales Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.558 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $24,406 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $21,482 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 12.0% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Ciales Municipio, it is 0.558, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 14% more than women's income in Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 14% wage gap accumulates to roughly $102,340 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 10% to 12% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2014 women out-earned men by 19%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $1,141 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Ciales Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 11.5% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 2.8% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 25 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 583 people are unemployed in Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Ciales Municipio is 25 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 20.0% to 11.5% in 2024.
Ciales Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Ciales Municipio, PR is the 4th largest of the 6 counties compared here, 16,805 residents against a local median of 21,309. Where Ciales Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is income growth, sitting 68% above the local median of 4.1%/yr at 6.9%/yr. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
The counties themselves sit within 1.6%/yr of each other on income growth, a tighter band than the gap between any of them and Ciales Municipio, PR, which makes it a genuine outlier here rather than one end of a wide local spread. Ciales Municipio, PR has the highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ciales Municipio, PR | 16,805 | $22,371 #3/6 | 6.9%/yr #1/6 | 11.5% #3/6 | 0.558 #2/6 |
| Florida Municipio, PR | 11,533 | $22,288 | 4.1%/yr | 18.2% | 0.525 |
| Morovis Municipio, PR | 28,397 | $25,003 | 4.4%/yr | 10.5% | 0.574 |
| Jayuya Municipio, PR | 14,566 | $21,704 | 4.0%/yr | 14.3% | 0.572 |
| Orocovis Municipio, PR | 21,309 | $20,260 | 4.3%/yr | 10.7% | 0.594 |
| Manatà Municipio, PR | 38,943 | $22,833 | 2.8%/yr | 13.2% | 0.608 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat worse than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Ciales Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $22,371, about 15% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
Are incomes growing in Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 59%, from $14,031 to $22,371. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +59% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Ciales Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico was $20,550, up 5% from $19,595 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Ciales Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico was $18,132. By 2024 it had risen 23% to $22,371.
What is the Gini coefficient in Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Ciales Municipio is 0.558. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Ciales Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 10% to 12% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2014 women out-earned men by 19%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $1,141 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →