Orocovis Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Orocovis Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Orocovis Municipio Well below averageLess wealthy than 90% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Orocovis Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $20,260 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $22,955 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 4.3% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 0.6% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.2% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Orocovis Municipio is about 23% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Orocovis Municipio (4.3%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 1% of adults in Orocovis Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Orocovis Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 52.4% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $20,260 in 2024. That's an average of about 4.3% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Orocovis Municipio
| Metric | Orocovis Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.594 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $24,193 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $24,431 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -1.0% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Orocovis Municipio, it is 0.594, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 1% more than men's income in Orocovis Municipio, Puerto Rico.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Orocovis Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -4% to -1% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 8% in 2018, and in 2021 women out-earned men by 18%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $433 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Orocovis Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 10.7% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 3.0% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 30 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 750 people are unemployed in Orocovis Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Orocovis Municipio is 30 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Orocovis Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 20.0% to 10.7% in 2024.
Orocovis Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Orocovis Municipio, PR is the 5th largest of the 6 counties compared here, 21,309 residents against a local median of 28,397. Where Orocovis Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is income growth, sitting 30% below the local median of 6.1%/yr at 4.3%/yr. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
Median household income tells the same story from another angle: $20,260 against a local median of $23,885, 15% below it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, and it is the wrong way: Orocovis Municipio, PR reads weaker than its neighbours on all of them. The counties themselves spread 2.6%/yr on income growth, so Orocovis Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Orocovis Municipio, PR has the 6th highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Orocovis Municipio, PR | 21,309 | $20,260 #6/6 | 4.3%/yr #6/6 | 10.7% #3/6 | 0.594 #4/6 |
| Villalba Municipio, PR | 21,582 | $26,644 | 4.3%/yr | 11.3% | 0.605 |
| Morovis Municipio, PR | 28,397 | $25,003 | 4.4%/yr | 10.5% | 0.574 |
| Ciales Municipio, PR | 16,805 | $22,371 | 6.9%/yr | 11.5% | 0.558 |
| Barranquitas Municipio, PR | 29,054 | $23,692 | 6.1%/yr | 12.7% | 0.601 |
| Corozal Municipio, PR | 34,444 | $23,885 | 6.4%/yr | 6.6% | 0.567 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Orocovis Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat worse than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Orocovis Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Wealthy Is Orocovis Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Orocovis Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $20,260, about 23% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
Are incomes growing in Orocovis Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Orocovis Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 52%, from $13,290 to $20,260. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +52% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Orocovis Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Orocovis Municipio, Puerto Rico was $19,035, up 11% from $17,219 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Orocovis Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Orocovis Municipio, Puerto Rico was $15,785. By 2024 it had risen 28% to $20,260.
What is the Gini coefficient in Orocovis Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Orocovis Municipio is 0.594. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Orocovis Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Orocovis Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -4% to -1% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 8% in 2018, and in 2021 women out-earned men by 18%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $433 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →