Morovis Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Morovis Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Morovis Municipio Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Morovis Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $25,003 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $25,533 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 4.4% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 0.8% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.7% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Morovis Municipio is about 5% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Morovis Municipio (4.4%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 1% of adults in Morovis Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Morovis Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 86.2% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $25,003 in 2024. That's an average of about 4.4% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Morovis Municipio
| Metric | Morovis Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.574 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $26,197 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $29,167 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -11.3% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Morovis Municipio, it is 0.574, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 11% more than men's income in Morovis Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 11% wage gap accumulates to roughly $103,950 in unearned income for male workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Morovis Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 3% to -11% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 22% in 2014, and in 2021 women out-earned men by 28%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $3,479 since 2009.
Strongly bucking the trend: the pay gap in Morovis Municipio narrowed by 14.4 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.
Employment
| Metric | Morovis Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 10.5% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 3.0% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 30 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 1,185 people are unemployed in Morovis Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Morovis Municipio is 30 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Morovis Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 20.0% to 10.5% in 2024.
Morovis Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Morovis Municipio, PR is the 4th largest of the 6 counties compared here, 28,397 residents against a local median of 34,444. There is no headline here. Every measure below sits within 15% of the median across the nearest counties, which makes Morovis Municipio, PR an unremarkable member of its own neighbourhood rather than an outlier in it.
The largest of those small differences is unemployment, 5% below the local median at 10.5% against 11.0%. Morovis Municipio, PR has the 2nd lowest unemployment of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Morovis Municipio, PR | 28,397 | $25,003 #2/6 | 4.4%/yr #3/6 | 10.5% #2/6 | 0.574 #3/6 |
| Corozal Municipio, PR | 34,444 | $23,885 | 6.4%/yr | 6.6% | 0.567 |
| Ciales Municipio, PR | 16,805 | $22,371 | 6.9%/yr | 11.5% | 0.558 |
| Orocovis Municipio, PR | 21,309 | $20,260 | 4.3%/yr | 10.7% | 0.594 |
| Vega Baja Municipio, PR | 53,890 | $24,335 | 4.3%/yr | 11.0% | 0.608 |
| Vega Alta Municipio, PR | 34,921 | $25,710 | 4.4%/yr | 15.5% | 0.624 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Morovis Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it about on par with Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Morovis Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Morovis Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Morovis Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $25,003, about 5% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How fast is household income rising in Morovis Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Morovis Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 86%, from $13,425 to $25,003. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +86% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Morovis Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Morovis Municipio, Puerto Rico was $22,647, up 1% from $22,531 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Morovis Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Morovis Municipio, Puerto Rico was $21,380. By 2024 it had risen 17% to $25,003.
What is the Gini coefficient in Morovis Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Morovis Municipio is 0.574. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Morovis Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Morovis Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 3% to -11% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 22% in 2014, and in 2021 women out-earned men by 28%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $3,479 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →