Corozal Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Corozal Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Corozal Municipio Well below averageLess wealthy than 71% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Corozal Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $23,885 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $25,070 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 6.4% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 0.3% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.3% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Corozal Municipio is about 9% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Corozal Municipio (6.4%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 0% of adults in Corozal Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Corozal Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 83.1% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $23,885 in 2024. That's an average of about 6.4% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Corozal Municipio
| Metric | Corozal Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.567 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $25,188 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $30,802 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -22.3% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Corozal Municipio, it is 0.567, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 22% more than men's income in Corozal Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 22% wage gap accumulates to roughly $196,490 in unearned income for male workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Corozal Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about -13% to -22% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 10% in 2016. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $3,505 since 2009.
Strongly bucking the trend: the pay gap in Corozal Municipio narrowed by 9.8 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.
Employment
| Metric | Corozal Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 6.6% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 0.9% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 31 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 811 people are unemployed in Corozal Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Corozal Municipio is 31 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Corozal Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 10.8% to 6.6% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 20.0% in 2015.
Corozal Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Corozal Municipio, PR is the 3rd largest of the 6 counties compared here, 34,444 residents against a local median of 29,307. Corozal Municipio, PR's income growth, at 6.4%/yr, runs 47% above the 4.4%/yr typical of the counties around it. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
Unemployment tells the same story from another angle: 6.6% against a local median of 11.6%, 44% below it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, so Corozal Municipio, PR is not trading one advantage for another, it reads stronger than its neighbours across the board. The counties themselves spread 4.3%/yr on income growth, so Corozal Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Corozal Municipio, PR has the highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corozal Municipio, PR | 34,444 | $23,885 #4/6 | 6.4%/yr #1/6 | 6.6% #1/6 | 0.567 #1/6 |
| Naranjito Municipio, PR | 29,307 | $21,939 | 1.8%/yr | 11.6% | 0.585 |
| Morovis Municipio, PR | 28,397 | $25,003 | 4.4%/yr | 10.5% | 0.574 |
| Toa Alta Municipio, PR | 66,321 | $35,253 | 2.3%/yr | 7.2% | 0.592 |
| Barranquitas Municipio, PR | 29,054 | $23,692 | 6.1%/yr | 12.7% | 0.601 |
| Vega Alta Municipio, PR | 34,921 | $25,710 | 4.4%/yr | 15.5% | 0.624 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Corozal Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat worse than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Corozal Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Corozal Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Corozal Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $23,885, about 9% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How has median household income changed in Corozal Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Corozal Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 83%, from $13,045 to $23,885. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +83% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Corozal Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Corozal Municipio, Puerto Rico was $23,966, up 9% from $21,962 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Corozal Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Corozal Municipio, Puerto Rico was $16,983. By 2024 it had risen 41% to $23,885.
Is it hard to find a job in Corozal Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Corozal Municipio, Puerto Rico is only 6.6%, well below the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.
What is the Gini coefficient in Corozal Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Corozal Municipio is 0.567. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Corozal Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Corozal Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about -13% to -22% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 10% in 2016. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $3,505 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →