Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Naranjito Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Naranjito Municipio Well below average
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Naranjito Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $21,939 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $23,041 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 1.8% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 0.7% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 1.3% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Naranjito Municipio is about 17% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing slower in Naranjito Municipio (1.8%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 1% of adults in Naranjito Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 52.1% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $21,939 in 2024. That's an average of about 1.8% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Naranjito Municipio
| Metric | Naranjito Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.585 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $24,688 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $23,573 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 4.5% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Naranjito Municipio, it is 0.585, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 5% more than women's income in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 5% wage gap accumulates to roughly $39,025 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -9% to 5% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 18% in 2021. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $2,725 since 2009.
Employment
| Metric | Naranjito Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 11.6% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 2.6% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 38 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 1,256 people are unemployed in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Naranjito Municipio is 38 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico has risen from 7.8% to 11.6% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 20.0% in 2015.
Naranjito Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Naranjito Municipio, PR is typical in size for this group, 29,307 residents against a local median of 34,444, so the measures below are close to a like for like comparison. Naranjito Municipio, PR's income growth, at 1.8%/yr, runs 58% below the 4.3%/yr typical of the counties around it. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
Unemployment tells the same story from another angle: 11.6% against a local median of 7.4%, 58% above it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, and it is the wrong way: Naranjito Municipio, PR reads weaker than its neighbours on all of them. The counties themselves spread 4.1%/yr on income growth, so Naranjito Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Naranjito Municipio, PR has the 6th highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naranjito Municipio, PR | 29,307 | $21,939 #5/6 | 1.8%/yr #6/6 | 11.6% #4/6 | 0.585 #3/6 |
| ComerÃo Municipio, PR | 18,710 | $18,204 | 4.3%/yr | 15.3% | 0.579 |
| Toa Alta Municipio, PR | 66,321 | $35,253 | 2.3%/yr | 7.2% | 0.592 |
| Corozal Municipio, PR | 34,444 | $23,885 | 6.4%/yr | 6.6% | 0.567 |
| Barranquitas Municipio, PR | 29,054 | $23,692 | 6.1%/yr | 12.7% | 0.601 |
| Bayamón Municipio, PR | 182,469 | $31,445 | 3.1%/yr | 7.4% | 0.591 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it about on par with Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Naranjito Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $21,939, about 17% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How has median household income changed in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 52%, from $14,427 to $21,939. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +52% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Naranjito Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico was $21,402, up 3% from $20,685 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Naranjito Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico was $19,124. By 2024 it had risen 15% to $21,939.
What is the Gini coefficient in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Naranjito Municipio is 0.585. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about -9% to 5% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 18% in 2021. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $2,725 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →