Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Bayamón Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
Bayamón Municipio Well below averageWealthier than 90% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Bayamón Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $31,445 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $30,348 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 3.1% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 2.3% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 1.4% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Bayamón Municipio is about 19% higher than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing slower in Bayamón Municipio (3.1%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 2% of adults in Bayamón Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, about the same as the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 22.3% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $31,445 in 2024. That's an average of about 3.1% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Bayamón Municipio
| Metric | Bayamón Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.591 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $31,865 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $32,450 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -1.8% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Bayamón Municipio, it is 0.591, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 2% more than men's income in Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 2% wage gap accumulates to roughly $20,475 in unearned income for male workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about 2% to -2% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 3% in 2011, and in 2023 women out-earned men by 5%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $1,040 since 2009.
Bucking the trend: the pay gap in Bayamón Municipio narrowed by 3.8 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.
Employment
| Metric | Bayamón Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 7.4% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 7.2% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 30 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 5,565 people are unemployed in Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Bayamón Municipio is 30 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 17.9% to 7.4% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 18.5% in 2012.
Bayamón Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Bayamón Municipio, PR is the largest of the 6 counties compared here, 182,469 residents against a local median of 29,307. The measure that sets Bayamón Municipio, PR apart most is income growth: 3.1%/yr, 27% below the local median of 4.3%/yr. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
Median household income tells the same story from another angle: $31,445 against a local median of $26,080, 21% above it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: median household income runs ahead of the neighbourhood while income growth runs behind it, so Bayamón Municipio, PR is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The counties themselves spread 3.6%/yr on income growth, so Bayamón Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Bayamón Municipio, PR has the 4th highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayamón Municipio, PR | 182,469 | $31,445 #3/6 | 3.1%/yr #4/6 | 7.4% #4/6 | 0.591 #2/6 |
| Guaynabo Municipio, PR | 89,378 | $47,281 | 4.3%/yr | 6.0% | 0.626 |
| Toa Alta Municipio, PR | 66,321 | $35,253 | 2.3%/yr | 7.2% | 0.592 |
| Cataño Municipio, PR | 20,745 | $26,080 | 4.4%/yr | 9.7% | 0.619 |
| Naranjito Municipio, PR | 29,307 | $21,939 | 1.8%/yr | 11.6% | 0.585 |
| Aguas Buenas Municipio, PR | 23,614 | $23,519 | 5.5%/yr | 5.0% | 0.595 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat better than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Bayamón Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $31,445, about 19% higher than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
Are incomes growing in Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 22%, from $25,703 to $31,445. Over the same years, income here lagged behind Puerto Rico as a whole: +22% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Bayamón Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico was $30,773, up 5% from $29,427 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Bayamón Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico was $27,037. By 2024 it had risen 16% to $31,445.
How strong is the job market in Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico is only 7.4%, well below the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.
What is the Gini coefficient in Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Bayamón Municipio is 0.591. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about 2% to -2% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 3% in 2011, and in 2023 women out-earned men by 5%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $1,040 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →