Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics
Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.
Bayamón Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores
Area Score
Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.
-
N/A
Health Not enough data
-
F
Income Well below averageWealthier than 90% of counties in Puerto Rico
-
D
Education Well below averageBetter educated than 91% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Population: density and quick facts
| Metric | Bayamón Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Population | 182,469 | 3,229,809 | 337,468,954 |
| Population density (per sq mi) | 4089.0 | 605.9 | 86.4 |
| Population growth (%/yr) | -0.66% | -1.09% | 0.59% |
| Median age | 43.2 | 43.6 | 37.3 |
| Households | 74,334 | 1,288,628 | 130,235,071 |
Population in Bayamón Municipio declined by 17.4% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 182,469 in 2024.
Population Growth 2009–2024
Race & Ethnicity
Age & Sex
The largest generation in Bayamón Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 21.1% of residents. That is 0.2 points below Puerto Rico as a whole.
- Gen Z 13–28 38,425 21.1% -0.2 pts
- Millennials 29–44 36,343 19.9% +0.5 pts
- Gen X 45–60 35,487 19.4% -0.7 pts
- Boomers 61–79 37,658 20.6% +0.5 pts
Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.
Male and female share
Women are 52.7% of the people living in Bayamón Municipio and men 47.3%.
- Women 52.7% Puerto Rico 52.3%
- Men 47.3% Puerto Rico 47.7%
How many residents match a customer profile?
Residents matching this profile
100% of everyone living in Bayamón Municipio
Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.
Economy
Bayamón Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.
| Metric | Bayamón Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median household income | $31,445 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Income growth (%/yr) | 3.12% | 3.76% | 4.80% |
| Unemployment rate | 7.4% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
The median household income in Bayamón Municipio is about 19% higher than in Puerto Rico.
Housing
| Metric | Bayamón Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median home price | $95,749 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median rent | $703 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Homeownership rate | 70.1% | 67.9% | 65.2% |
The median home price in Bayamón Municipio is about 11.3 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $703 per month for that long.
Commute Time & Mobility
Commuters in Bayamón Municipio spend about 61 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 254 hours, about 10.6 full days, spent commuting.
| Metric | Bayamón Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| One-way commute (min) | 30.5 | 23.5 | 22.4 |
| Round-trip commute (min) | 61.0 | 46.9 | 44.8 |
| Yearly time spent (hours) | 254 | 196 | 187 |
| Estimated yearly cost | $7,877 | $6,063 | $5,790 |
| Work from home | 7.2% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Highway traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 8,813 |
| Local road traffic (vehicles/day) | — | — | 1,355 |
Fastest commutes among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest:
Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), RÃo Grande Municipio (33.4 min).
The average commute time in Bayamón Municipio is 30 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.
Education & Households
Bayamón Municipio has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.
| Metric | Bayamón Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degree or higher | 28.6% | 26.2% | 31.6% |
| Average household size | 2.39 | 2.47 | 2.53 |
Highest education index among counties in
Puerto Rico:
Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest:
Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las MarÃas Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).
Health
| Metric | Bayamón Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | U.S. Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life expectancy (years) | — | — | 78.3 |
| Self-rated poor health | — | — | 16.3% |
| Smokers | — | — | 19.0% |
Bayamón Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties
Bayamón Municipio, PR is the largest of the 6 counties compared here, 182,469 residents against a local median of 29,307. The measure that sets Bayamón Municipio, PR apart most is median home price: $95,749, 45% below the local median of $173,484.
Median household income tells the same story from another angle: $31,445 against a local median of $26,080, 21% above it. The one measure here that carries a verdict is median household income, and at 21% above the local median it puts Bayamón Municipio, PR at the better end of the local range. The counties themselves spread $69,107 on median home price, so Bayamón Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Bayamón Municipio, PR has the 6th highest median home price of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Median home price | Commute |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bayamón Municipio, PR | 182,469 | $31,445 #3/6 | $95,749 #6/6 | 30.5 min #3/6 |
| Guaynabo Municipio, PR | 89,378 | $47,281 | $221,634 | 22.7 min |
| Toa Alta Municipio, PR | 66,321 | $35,253 | $198,262 | 33.8 min |
| Cataño Municipio, PR | 20,745 | $26,080 | $173,484 | 23.3 min |
| Naranjito Municipio, PR | 29,307 | $21,939 | $152,526 | 38.3 min |
| Aguas Buenas Municipio, PR | 23,614 | $23,519 | $162,500 | 31.5 min |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the population of Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico?
About 182,469 people live in Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 74,334 households of 2.4 people on average. The median age is 43.2, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 6 years.
Is Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico urban or rural?
Averaged over its land area, Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico has 4,089 people per square mile, a density typical of a city. That is about 47 times the U.S. average of 86.
Can a typical household afford a home in Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home costs 3.0 times the median household income ($95,749 against $31,445), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $703 a month takes about 27% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.
How strong is the job market in Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Bayamón Municipio, Puerto Rico is 7.4%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →