Cataño Municipio, Puerto Rico Demographics

Population trends, housing costs, income, commuting, and health, all on one page.

Cataño Municipio, PR Population Density Map and Area Scores

Area Score

Health, income and education, each graded from F to A+. Explore interactive maps for deeper analysis.

  • N/A
    Health Not enough data
  • F
    Income Well below average
  • D
    Education Well below average

Source: Map AI Methodology

Cataño Municipio
Click a county to open it Explore the map →
Population density, people per sq mi

Population: density and quick facts

Metric Cataño Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Population 20,745 3,229,809 337,468,954
Population density (per sq mi) 2959.1 605.9 86.4
Population growth (%/yr) -2.71% -1.09% 0.59%
Median age 42.1 43.6 37.3
Households 8,424 1,288,628 130,235,071

Population in Cataño Municipio declined by 21.3% from 2009 to 2024, reaching 20,745 in 2024.

Population Growth 2009–2024

Year Cataño Municipio

Race & Ethnicity

Group Share

Age & Sex

The largest generation in Cataño Municipio is Gen Z, aged 13–28, at 22.3% of residents. That is 1.0 points above Puerto Rico as a whole.

Residents by birth cohort, from the 2025 age distribution. The right-hand figure is how far each cohort's share sits above or below Puerto Rico, in percentage points. Children younger than Gen Z and the generations before the Boomers are counted in the population but not shown here, so these shares do not add up to 100%.

Male and female share

Women are 52.9% of the people living in Cataño Municipio and men 47.1%.

How many residents match a customer profile?

Who to count

Residents matching this profile

20,745

100% of everyone living in Cataño Municipio

Pick an age range and a women/men split and the figure above answers with how many residents that profile reaches.

Economy

Cataño Municipio has a the economy index of F, which means it scores poorly in the economy.

Metric Cataño Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Median household income $26,080 $26,331 $80,455
Income growth (%/yr) 4.40% 3.76% 4.80%
Unemployment rate 9.7% 10.7% 5.2%

The median household income in Cataño Municipio is about 1% lower than in Puerto Rico.

Detailed wealth and income breakdown →

Housing

Metric Cataño Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Median home price $173,484 $138,158 $248,835
Median rent $564 $578 $1,407
Homeownership rate 60.7% 67.9% 65.2%

The median home price in Cataño Municipio is about 25.6 years' worth of rent — buying at the median price costs roughly as much as paying the median rent of $564 per month for that long.

Full housing market analysis →

Commute Time & Mobility

Commuters in Cataño Municipio spend about 47 minutes on the road round trip each working day. Over a typical 250-day work year, that adds up to roughly 194 hours, about 8.1 full days, spent commuting.

Metric Cataño Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
One-way commute (min) 23.3 23.5 22.4
Round-trip commute (min) 46.6 46.9 44.8
Yearly time spent (hours) 194 196 187
Estimated yearly cost $6,018 $6,063 $5,790
Work from home 6.1% 6.1% 15.0%
Highway traffic (vehicles/day) — — 8,813
Local road traffic (vehicles/day) — — 1,355

Fastest commutes among counties in Puerto Rico: Culebra Municipio (12.7 min), Jayuya Municipio (15.2 min), Vieques Municipio (16.0 min).
Slowest: Naranjito Municipio (38.3 min), Toa Alta Municipio (33.8 min), Río Grande Municipio (33.4 min).

The average commute time in Cataño Municipio is about the same as in Puerto Rico.

Estimated yearly cost applies a single national wage rule of thumb (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics average hourly earnings), not a measurement of wages in this area. Traffic volume figures come from proprietary Ticon and TrafficZoom data.

Commute and transport details →

Education & Households

Cataño Municipio has a education index of D, which means it is barely educated.

Metric Cataño Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Bachelor's degree or higher 21.0% 26.2% 31.6%
Average household size 2.38 2.47 2.53

Highest education index among counties in Puerto Rico: Guaynabo Municipio (0.4), San Juan Municipio (0.3), Trujillo Alto Municipio (0.3).
Lowest: Maricao Municipio (0.1), Las Marías Municipio (0.1), Culebra Municipio (0.2).

Health

Metric Cataño Municipio Puerto Rico Avg U.S. Average
Life expectancy (years) — — 78.3
Self-rated poor health — — 16.3%
Smokers — — 19.0%

Full health data →

Cataño Municipio, PR Compared With Nearby Counties

Cataño Municipio, PR is the smallest of the 6 counties compared here, 20,745 residents against a local median of 89,378. Cataño Municipio, PR's commute, at 23.3 min, runs 24% below the 30.5 min typical of the counties around it. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.

Median household income tells the same story from another angle: $26,080 against a local median of $31,541, 17% below it. The picture is mixed rather than uniform: commute runs ahead of the neighbourhood while median household income runs behind it, so Cataño Municipio, PR is trading one against the other rather than simply out-performing what surrounds it. The counties themselves spread 9.0 min on commute, so Cataño Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Cataño Municipio, PR has the 3rd lowest commute of the 6 areas compared here.

Area Population Median household income Median home price Commute
Cataño Municipio, PR 20,745 $26,080 #6/6 $173,484 #3/6 23.3 min #3/6
Toa Baja Municipio, PR 73,039 $31,541 $171,922 30.8 min
San Juan Municipio, PR 333,472 $28,133 $176,034 22.4 min
Bayamón Municipio, PR 182,469 $31,445 $95,749 30.5 min
Guaynabo Municipio, PR 89,378 $47,281 $221,634 22.7 min
Dorado Municipio, PR 35,810 $36,218 $163,851 31.4 min

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about Cataño Municipio, Puerto Rico.

How many people live in Cataño Municipio, Puerto Rico?

About 20,745 people live in Cataño Municipio, Puerto Rico, in 8,424 households of 2.4 people on average. The median age is 42.1, so residents are older than the U.S. median of 37.3 by about 5 years.

Is Cataño Municipio, Puerto Rico mostly urban or rural?

Averaged over its land area, Cataño Municipio, Puerto Rico has 2,959 people per square mile, a density typical of urban and suburban areas. That is about 34 times the U.S. average of 86.

How affordable is housing in Cataño Municipio, Puerto Rico?

The median home costs 6.7 times the median household income ($173,484 against $26,080), compared with 3.1 times nationally. A ratio of about 3 is traditionally considered affordable. Median rent of $564 a month takes about 26% of the median household's income, below the 30% level at which HUD considers renters cost-burdened.

How strong is the job market in Cataño Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Unemployment in Cataño Municipio, Puerto Rico is 9.7%, well above the U.S. rate of 5.2%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.

How educated are people in Cataño Municipio, Puerto Rico?

21.0% of adults in Cataño Municipio, Puerto Rico hold a bachelor's degree or higher (about 1 in 5), well below the U.S. share of 31.6%.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →