Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics

Toa Alta Municipio Wealth Score

The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.

  • D
    Toa Alta Municipio Well below average
    Among the top 5 wealthiest counties in Puerto Rico

Source: Map AI Methodology

Toa Alta Municipio
Click a county to open it Explore the map →
Wealth grade

Income Statistics Overview

See income data visualized

Metric Toa Alta Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Median Household Income $35,253 $26,331 $80,455
Median Personal Income $29,647 $28,218 $60,758
Average Yearly Income Growth 2.3% 3.8% 4.8%
Six-Figure Earners 2.4% 2.2% 13.9%
$200k+ Households 1.6% 1.7% 13.2%

The median household income in Toa Alta Municipio is about 34% higher than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing slower in Toa Alta Municipio (2.3%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).

About 2% of adults in Toa Alta Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, about the same as the Puerto Rico average of 2%.

Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend

Median Household Income Over Time

Toa Alta Municipio
United States

Median household income in Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 42.1% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $35,253 in 2024. That's an average of about 2.3% per year.

Year Toa Alta Municipio United States

Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Toa Alta Municipio

Metric Toa Alta Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Gini Coefficient 0.592 0.607 0.552
Male Median Income $33,137 $29,755 $69,667
Female Median Income $30,084 $29,692 $56,850
Gender Pay Gap 9.2% 0.2% 18.4%

The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Toa Alta Municipio, it is 0.592, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.

Men's income is about 10% more than women's income in Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 10% wage gap accumulates to roughly $106,855 in unearned income for female workers in the area.

Income by Sex Over Time

Male
Female

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about 18% to 9% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2018 women out-earned men by 1%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $1,669 since 2009.

Strongly bucking the trend: the pay gap in Toa Alta Municipio narrowed by 8.4 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.

Year Male Income Female Income Gap %

Employment

Metric Toa Alta Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Unemployment Rate 7.2% 10.7% 5.2%
Working from Home 5.6% 6.1% 15.0%
Commute time (minutes) 33 23 22

Approximately 2,228 people are unemployed in Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico.

The average commute time in Toa Alta Municipio is 33 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.

Unemployment Rate Over Time

Toa Alta Municipio
United States

Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 12.1% to 7.2% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 16.2% in 2013.

Year Toa Alta Municipio United States

Toa Alta Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties

Toa Alta Municipio, PR is the 3rd largest of the 6 counties compared here, 66,321 residents against a local median of 35,810. Toa Alta Municipio, PR's income growth, at 2.3%/yr, runs 30% below the 3.3%/yr typical of the counties around it. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.

The counties themselves spread 4.6%/yr on income growth, so Toa Alta Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Toa Alta Municipio, PR has the 5th highest income growth of the 6 areas compared here.

Area Population Median household income Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. Unemployment Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here.
Toa Alta Municipio, PR 66,321 $35,253 #2/6 2.3%/yr #5/6 7.2% #2/6 0.592 #5/6
Naranjito Municipio, PR 29,307 $21,939 1.8%/yr 11.6% 0.585
Bayamón Municipio, PR 182,469 $31,445 3.1%/yr 7.4% 0.591
Corozal Municipio, PR 34,444 $23,885 6.4%/yr 6.6% 0.567
Toa Baja Municipio, PR 73,039 $31,541 3.6%/yr 8.2% 0.555
Dorado Municipio, PR 35,810 $36,218 3.3%/yr 10.9% 0.653

Conclusion

Considering all these factors, Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of D, making it somewhat better than Puerto Rico, and somewhat worse than the country as a whole.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about income and wealth in Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico.

How Rich Is Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Toa Alta Municipio has a wealth index grade of D. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; a D grade means residents are somewhat worse off than the U.S. average. The median household income is $35,253, about 34% higher than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.

How has median household income changed in Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 42%, from $24,804 to $35,253. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +42% against +41%.

What was the median household income in Toa Alta Municipio in 2023?

In 2023, the median household income in Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico was $33,487, up 5% from $31,857 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.

What was the median household income in Toa Alta Municipio in 2020?

In 2020, the median household income in Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico was $27,529. By 2024 it had risen 28% to $35,253.

Is unemployment high in Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Unemployment in Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico is only 7.2%, well below the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.

What is the Gini coefficient in Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?

The Gini coefficient in Toa Alta Municipio is 0.592. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.

How has the income gap between men and women changed in Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Toa Alta Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about 18% to 9% in 2024. Over that period the gap in 2018 women out-earned men by 1%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $1,669 since 2009.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →