Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
Guaynabo Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
D
Guaynabo Municipio Well below averageWealthiest county in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | Guaynabo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $47,281 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $42,058 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 4.3% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 8.9% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 8.4% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in Guaynabo Municipio is about 80% higher than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in Guaynabo Municipio (4.3%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 9% of adults in Guaynabo Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 39.9% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $47,281 in 2024. That's an average of about 4.3% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Guaynabo Municipio
| Metric | Guaynabo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.626 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $47,325 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $43,222 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | 8.7% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Guaynabo Municipio, it is 0.626, higher than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is less evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Men's income is about 9% more than women's income in Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 9% wage gap accumulates to roughly $143,605 in unearned income for female workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about 14% to 9% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 18% in 2016, and was narrowest at 5% in 2023. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $384 since 2009.
Strongly bucking the trend: the pay gap in Guaynabo Municipio narrowed by 4.9 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.
Employment
| Metric | Guaynabo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 6.0% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 9.5% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 22 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 2,473 people are unemployed in Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in Guaynabo Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 14.4% to 6.0% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 15.1% in 2012.
Guaynabo Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
Guaynabo Municipio, PR is the 3rd largest of the 6 counties compared here, 89,378 residents against a local median of 67,088. The measure that sets Guaynabo Municipio, PR apart most is median household income: $47,281, 68% above the local median of $28,133. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.
Unemployment tells the same story from another angle: 6.0% against a local median of 7.9%, 23% below it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, so Guaynabo Municipio, PR is not trading one advantage for another, it reads stronger than its neighbours across the board. The counties themselves spread $16,533 on median household income, so Guaynabo Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Guaynabo Municipio, PR has the highest median household income of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guaynabo Municipio, PR | 89,378 | $47,281 #1/6 | 4.3%/yr #3/6 | 6.0% #2/6 | 0.626 #5/6 |
| Bayamón Municipio, PR | 182,469 | $31,445 | 3.1%/yr | 7.4% | 0.591 |
| San Juan Municipio, PR | 333,472 | $28,133 | 3.4%/yr | 12.2% | 0.628 |
| Aguas Buenas Municipio, PR | 23,614 | $23,519 | 5.5%/yr | 5.0% | 0.595 |
| Cataño Municipio, PR | 20,745 | $26,080 | 4.4%/yr | 9.7% | 0.619 |
| Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR | 67,088 | $40,051 | 3.5%/yr | 7.9% | 0.588 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of D, making it far better than Puerto Rico, and somewhat worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Guaynabo Municipio has a wealth index grade of D. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; a D grade means residents are somewhat worse off than the U.S. average. The median household income is $47,281, about 80% higher than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
How fast is household income rising in Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 40%, from $33,786 to $47,281. Over the same years, income here kept pace with Puerto Rico as a whole: +40% against +41%.
What was the median household income in Guaynabo Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $45,985, up 5% from $43,593 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in Guaynabo Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $36,238. By 2024 it had risen 30% to $47,281.
Do many residents of Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico earn over $100,000?
Yes. 9% of adults in Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico earn $100,000 or more a year (about 1 in 11), against 2% (about 1 in 46) in Puerto Rico. 8% of households have a combined income of $200,000 or more, compared with 2% in Puerto Rico.
Is it hard to find a job in Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico is only 6.0%, well below the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.
What is the Gini coefficient in Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in Guaynabo Municipio is 0.626. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Guaynabo Municipio, Puerto Rico has narrowed from about 14% to 9% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 18% in 2016, and was narrowest at 5% in 2023. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $384 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →