Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics

Trujillo Alto Municipio Wealth Score

The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.

  • D
    Trujillo Alto Municipio Well below average
    Among the top 5 wealthiest counties in Puerto Rico

Source: Map AI Methodology

Trujillo Alto Municipio
Click a county to open it Explore the map →
Wealth grade

Income Statistics Overview

See income data visualized

Metric Trujillo Alto Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Median Household Income $40,051 $26,331 $80,455
Median Personal Income $32,559 $28,218 $60,758
Average Yearly Income Growth 3.5% 3.8% 4.8%
Six-Figure Earners 3.9% 2.2% 13.9%
$200k+ Households 3.3% 1.7% 13.2%

The median household income in Trujillo Alto Municipio is about 52% higher than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing slower in Trujillo Alto Municipio (3.5%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).

About 4% of adults in Trujillo Alto Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.

Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend

Median Household Income Over Time

Trujillo Alto Municipio
United States

Median household income in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 28.8% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $40,051 in 2024. That's an average of about 3.5% per year.

Year Trujillo Alto Municipio United States

Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in Trujillo Alto Municipio

Metric Trujillo Alto Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Gini Coefficient 0.588 0.607 0.552
Male Median Income $36,734 $29,755 $69,667
Female Median Income $33,511 $29,692 $56,850
Gender Pay Gap 8.8% 0.2% 18.4%

The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In Trujillo Alto Municipio, it is 0.588, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.

Men's income is about 10% more than women's income in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 10% wage gap accumulates to roughly $112,805 in unearned income for female workers in the area.

Income by Sex Over Time

Male
Female

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 5% to 9% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 12% in 2023, and in 2018 women out-earned men by 11%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $1,799 since 2009.

Year Male Income Female Income Gap %

Employment

Metric Trujillo Alto Municipio Puerto Rico Avg US Average
Unemployment Rate 7.9% 10.7% 5.2%
Working from Home 8.4% 6.1% 15.0%
Commute time (minutes) 31 23 22

Approximately 2,514 people are unemployed in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico.

The average commute time in Trujillo Alto Municipio is 31 minutes, longer than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.

Unemployment Rate Over Time

Trujillo Alto Municipio
United States

Since 2011, the unemployment rate in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico has fallen from 8.4% to 7.9% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 8.8% in 2013 and fell as low as 4.7% in 2020.

Year Trujillo Alto Municipio United States

Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties

Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR is the 4th largest of the 6 counties compared here, 67,088 residents against a local median of 89,378. Where Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is unemployment, sitting 24% below the local median of 10.3% at 7.9%. That is the better end of the local range on this measure.

The counties themselves spread 8.5% on unemployment, so Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR has the 2nd lowest unemployment of the 6 areas compared here.

Area Population Median household income Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. Unemployment Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here.
Trujillo Alto Municipio, PR 67,088 $40,051 #3/6 3.5%/yr #4/6 7.9% #2/6 0.588 #3/6
Carolina Municipio, PR 152,197 $37,133 3.4%/yr 10.3% 0.556
Gurabo Municipio, PR 40,228 $42,530 4.0%/yr 10.3% 0.617
San Juan Municipio, PR 333,472 $28,133 3.4%/yr 12.2% 0.628
Canóvanas Municipio, PR 41,816 $29,636 4.8%/yr 14.5% 0.569
Guaynabo Municipio, PR 89,378 $47,281 4.3%/yr 6.0% 0.626

Conclusion

Considering all these factors, Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of D, making it somewhat better than Puerto Rico, and somewhat worse than the country as a whole.

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about income and wealth in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico.

How Rich Is Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Trujillo Alto Municipio has a wealth index grade of D. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; a D grade means residents are somewhat worse off than the U.S. average. The median household income is $40,051, about 52% higher than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.

How fast is household income rising in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 29%, from $31,100 to $40,051. Over the same years, income here lagged behind Puerto Rico as a whole: +29% against +41%.

What was the median household income in Trujillo Alto Municipio in 2023?

In 2023, the median household income in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico was $38,805, up 8% from $35,823 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.

What was the median household income in Trujillo Alto Municipio in 2020?

In 2020, the median household income in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico was $32,659. By 2024 it had risen 23% to $40,051.

How strong is the job market in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Unemployment in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico is only 7.9%, well below the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, a sign of a tight labor market where employers compete for workers.

What is the Gini coefficient in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico?

The Gini coefficient in Trujillo Alto Municipio is 0.588. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.

How has the income gap between men and women changed in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico?

Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in Trujillo Alto Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about 5% to 9% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 12% in 2023, and in 2018 women out-earned men by 11%. In dollar terms, the gap has widened by $1,799 since 2009.

Analyze any area in the US

Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.

Explore the map →