Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico Housing Market Prices
Naranjito Municipio Home Prices and Rent at a Glance
The median home price (often called the average home price), rent costs, affordability metrics, and housing stock characteristics for this housing market.
-
Median home price 10% above the Puerto Rico median$152,526
-
Median rent 16% below the Puerto Rico median Cheaper than 75% of counties in Puerto Rico$487
Median Home Price Map: Nearby Counties
Housing Market Overview
| Metric | Naranjito Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $152,526 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Price Trend (Annual %) | 47.1% | 1.3% | 7.5% |
| Median Gross Rent | $487 | $578 | $1,407 |
| Rent Trend (Annual %) | 0.3% | 2.9% | 5.1% |
| Household Income Trend (Annual %) | — | — | — |
The median home price in Naranjito Municipio is about 10% higher than in Puerto Rico. Rent is about 16% lower than the Puerto Rico average.
Median Home and Rent Price Trends
Median Home Prices, 2015-2024
Median Rent Prices, 2015-2024
Both home prices and rent are rising in Naranjito Municipio, up about 47.1% and 0.3% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.
Median rent in Naranjito Municipio rose about 14.7% between 2015 and 2024, from $425 to $487. Over the same span, rent in Puerto Rico rose about 26.7%.
Affordability
On average, housing unit costs 7.0 yearly household incomes in Naranjito Municipio.
Buying the median-priced home in Naranjito Municipio costs roughly 26.1 years of rent at the median monthly rate. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Naranjito Municipio. The price-to-rent ratio in Puerto Rico is about 19.9.
| Metric | Naranjito Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Home Price | $152,526 | $138,158 | $248,835 |
| Median Household Income | $21,939 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Price-to-Income Ratio | 7.0 | 5.2 | 3.1 |
Home Prices vs Income Over Time
Between 2015 and 2024, the median home price in Naranjito Municipio rose about 109.1%, while median household income rose about 44.8% between 2009 and 2025 — the home price grew faster than income.
Income Growth vs Housing Cost Growth (Year-over-Year %)
Compare income and housing cost trends.
Occupancy & Tenure
| Metric | Naranjito Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Homeownership Rate | 56.1% | 53.7% | 58.5% |
| Rental Rate | 24.8% | 25.3% | 31.2% |
| Vacancy Rate | 19.2% | 21.0% | 10.2% |
| Median Tenure (years) | 25.0 | 24.0 | 15.0 |
| Median Year Moved In | 2001 | 2002 | 2011 |
Naranjito Municipio has a homeownership rate of 56.1%, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%. Its housing vacancy rate is 19.2%, compared with 21.0% in Puerto Rico.
Housing Stock
| Metric | Naranjito Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average Household Size | 3.15 people | 2.47 people | 2.53 people |
| Median Structure Built Year | 1980 | 1980 | 1978 |
| Median Number of Rooms | 4.5 | 4.7 | 5.5 |
The typical housing unit in Naranjito Municipio was built around 1980. On average, 3.2 people live in a home with about 4.5 rooms, staying for about 25.0 years on average.
Naranjito Municipio, PR Housing Compared With Nearby Counties
Naranjito Municipio, PR is the 4th largest of the 5 counties compared here, 29,307 residents against a local median of 50,383. Naranjito Municipio, PR's median home price, at $152,526, runs 33% above the $114,578 typical of the counties around it.
Median rent tells the same story from another angle: $487 against a local median of $597, 18% below it. The counties themselves spread $169,567 on median home price, so Naranjito Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. Naranjito Municipio, PR has the 2nd highest median home price of the 5 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median home price | Median rent | Homeownership |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naranjito Municipio, PR | 29,307 | $152,526 #2/5 | $487 #5/5 | 69.4% #4/5 |
| Toa Alta Municipio, PR | 66,321 | $198,262 | $690 | 80.5% |
| Corozal Municipio, PR | 34,444 | $133,407 | $496 | 75.3% |
| Barranquitas Municipio, PR | 29,054 | $28,695 | $505 | 66.7% |
| Bayamón Municipio, PR | 182,469 | $95,749 | $703 | 70.1% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about the housing market in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico.
What is the median home price in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median home price in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico is $152,526, higher than the Puerto Rico average of $138,158.
What is the average home price in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The typical home price in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico, reported as the median sale price, is $152,526. The median is used instead of a mathematical average because it is not skewed by a small number of very expensive or very cheap homes, so it better reflects what a typical buyer pays.
What is the median rent in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The median gross rent in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico is $487 per month, lower than the Puerto Rico average of $578.
What was the median gross rent in Naranjito Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median gross rent in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico was $491 per month.
What is the price-to-rent ratio in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The price-to-rent ratio in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico is about 26.1, meaning it would take roughly 26.1 years of rent payments at the median rent to equal the median home price. That is a relatively high price-to-rent ratio, which tends to favor renting over buying in Naranjito Municipio.
Are home prices or rent rising faster in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Both home prices and rent are rising in Naranjito Municipio, up about 47.1% and 0.3% a year respectively. Home prices are changing faster.
What is the homeownership rate in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico?
56.1% of households in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico own their home, higher than the Puerto Rico average of 53.7%.
What is the vacancy rate in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The housing vacancy rate in Naranjito Municipio, Puerto Rico is 19.2%, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 21.0%.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →