ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico Income Statistics
ComerÃo Municipio Wealth Score
The wealth index reflects the overall economic prosperity and financial well-being of a county's residents based on income levels, employment rates, and income inequality metrics.
-
F
ComerÃo Municipio Well below averageLess wealthy than 94% of counties in Puerto Rico
Source: Map AI Methodology
Income Statistics Overview
| Metric | ComerÃo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Household Income | $18,204 | $26,331 | $80,455 |
| Median Personal Income | $23,067 | $28,218 | $60,758 |
| Average Yearly Income Growth | 4.3% | 3.8% | 4.8% |
| Six-Figure Earners | 0.3% | 2.2% | 13.9% |
| $200k+ Households | 0.0% | 1.7% | 13.2% |
The median household income in ComerÃo Municipio is about 31% lower than in Puerto Rico. Income has been growing faster in ComerÃo Municipio (4.3%/yr) than in Puerto Rico (3.8%/yr).
About 0% of adults in ComerÃo Municipio earn six figures ($100,000 or more) a year, lower than the Puerto Rico average of 2%.
Median Household Income 2009–2024 Trend
Median Household Income Over Time
Median household income in ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico grew by 49.7% from 2009 to 2024, reaching $18,204 in 2024. That's an average of about 4.3% per year.
Income Inequality and the Gender Pay Gap in ComerÃo Municipio
| Metric | ComerÃo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gini Coefficient | 0.579 | 0.607 | 0.552 |
| Male Median Income | $21,859 | $29,755 | $69,667 |
| Female Median Income | $26,273 | $29,692 | $56,850 |
| Gender Pay Gap | -20.2% | 0.2% | 18.4% |
The Gini coefficient measures how evenly income is shared between richer and poorer households, from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns nearly everything). The lower the number, the more equally income is distributed. In ComerÃo Municipio, it is 0.579, lower than Puerto Rico's 0.607, so income is more evenly distributed here than there, and higher than the US's 0.552, so income is less evenly distributed here than there.
Women's income is about 20% more than men's income in ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico. Over a 35-year career, a 20% wage gap accumulates to roughly $154,490 in unearned income for male workers in the area.
Income by Sex Over Time
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about -11% to -20% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 13% in 2011, and in 2020 women out-earned men by 32%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $2,654 since 2009.
Strongly bucking the trend: the pay gap in ComerÃo Municipio narrowed by 9.4 points while Puerto Rico's widened by 1.1 points.
Employment
| Metric | ComerÃo Municipio | Puerto Rico Avg | US Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment Rate | 15.3% | 10.7% | 5.2% |
| Working from Home | 2.9% | 6.1% | 15.0% |
| Commute time (minutes) | 22 | 23 | 22 |
Approximately 995 people are unemployed in ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
The average commute time in ComerÃo Municipio is 22 minutes, shorter than the 23 minutes in Puerto Rico.
Unemployment Rate Over Time
Since 2011, the unemployment rate in ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico has risen from 10.2% to 15.3% in 2024. Over that period the rate peaked at 20.0% in 2015 and fell as low as 10.1% in 2012.
ComerÃo Municipio, PR Wealth Compared With Nearby Counties
ComerÃo Municipio, PR is the smallest of the 6 counties compared here, 18,710 residents against a local median of 29,054. Where ComerÃo Municipio, PR breaks from the counties next to it is unemployment, sitting 125% above the local median of 6.8% at 15.3%. That is the weaker end of the local range on this measure.
Median household income tells the same story from another angle: $18,204 against a local median of $23,519, 23% below it. Every measure here with a clear better direction points the same way, and it is the wrong way: ComerÃo Municipio, PR reads weaker than its neighbours on all of them. The counties themselves spread 7.7% on unemployment, so ComerÃo Municipio, PR sits at one end of an already wide local range rather than apart from it. ComerÃo Municipio, PR has the 6th lowest unemployment of the 6 areas compared here.
| Area | Population | Median household income | Income growthAverage yearly change in median household income since 2016. Each year is measured in its own dollars, so this is growth before inflation. | Unemployment | Income inequalityGini coefficient: 0 would mean every household earns the same, 1 that a single household earns everything. The lower the number, the more equally income is shared here. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ComerÃo Municipio, PR | 18,710 | $18,204 #6/6 | 4.3%/yr #3/6 | 15.3% #6/6 | 0.579 #3/6 |
| Naranjito Municipio, PR | 29,307 | $21,939 | 1.8%/yr | 11.6% | 0.585 |
| Cidra Municipio, PR | 39,643 | $29,248 | 4.0%/yr | 6.2% | 0.573 |
| Barranquitas Municipio, PR | 29,054 | $23,692 | 6.1%/yr | 12.7% | 0.601 |
| Aguas Buenas Municipio, PR | 23,614 | $23,519 | 5.5%/yr | 5.0% | 0.595 |
| Aibonito Municipio, PR | 24,635 | $22,128 | 2.5%/yr | 6.8% | 0.572 |
Conclusion
Considering all these factors, ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico has an overall wealth index grade of F, making it somewhat worse than Puerto Rico, and worse than the country as a whole.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about income and wealth in ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico.
How Rich Is ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
ComerÃo Municipio has a wealth index grade of F. The wealth index grades areas from A+ (best) to F- by combining income levels, employment rates, and income inequality; an F grade means residents are well below the U.S. average. The median household income is $18,204, about 31% lower than the Puerto Rico average of $26,331.
Are incomes growing in ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Between 2009 and 2024, the median household income in ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico rose 50%, from $12,164 to $18,204. Over the same years, income here outpaced Puerto Rico as a whole: +50% against +41%.
What was the median household income in ComerÃo Municipio in 2023?
In 2023, the median household income in ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $18,054, up 9% from $16,577 in 2022. The Puerto Rico median that year was $25,101.
What was the median household income in ComerÃo Municipio in 2020?
In 2020, the median household income in ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico was $14,314. By 2024 it had risen 27% to $18,204.
How strong is the job market in ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Unemployment in ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico is 15.3%, well above the Puerto Rico rate of 10.7%, so job seekers may face more competition than elsewhere.
What is the Gini coefficient in ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
The Gini coefficient in ComerÃo Municipio is 0.579. It measures income inequality on a scale from 0 (everyone earns the same) to 1 (one household earns everything). That is higher than the US average of 0.552, so income is distributed less equally than in the country overall.
How has the income gap between men and women changed in ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico?
Since 2009, the income gap between men and women in ComerÃo Municipio, Puerto Rico has widened from about -11% to -20% in 2024. Over that period the gap was widest at 13% in 2011, and in 2020 women out-earned men by 32%. In dollar terms, the gap has narrowed by $2,654 since 2009.
Analyze any area in the US
Get local demographics for any address, aggregated by drive time or radius, on the interactive map.
Explore the map →